The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Darci Glitter shines at last

PENANG:  Dec 23, 2017

 

Going over a longer trip was what DARCI GLITTER needed to get off the mark in Malaysia when the gelding carved out a narrow win in the Cosmo C event over 1700m here today.

A change of trainer after his last start four weeks ago probably helped too.

DARCI GLITTER raced for three seasons from three to five years in New Zealand, winning three races at 1200m and 1400m but has also been placed over 1600m.

Since arriving in Malaysia last July, the gelding has raced thrice  for two placings over 1400m.

Apprentice Wong Kam Chong, who rode DARCI GLITTER the last two starts, is back to partner him despite the change of trainer and made it count this time.

DARCI GLITTER raced in midfield early but took a narrow lead into the straight when the field bunched up at the home turn. He then fought off the challenges of ASTRO FAME and Q NINE MAGIC to win by a neck.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 BLIXEM S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (5 b.nz.g Shocking - Aggressive by Val Dansant)  
5 Toko Robert KC Wong

2

6 Victory March J Tan M Hanif

3

3 Due Home N Azman J De Souza

4

 

2

COSMO D (SW) - 1200M
2 D'GREAT BULLET S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (5 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Dubai Miss by Dubai Destination)  
7 Oriental Spirit Danis Zairi

2

1 Big Lightning K Coetzee Z Khairil

3

6 Molly Browne B Ng Wepner

4

 

3

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
11 FLYING AMIGA S Cook KC Wong

1

  (3 b.nz.f Burgundy - Centinize by Centaine)  
4 Hun Yeang Square I Ismadi Zairi

2

10 Century World Wong S Sandana

3

5 D'Great Dragon J Tan Salee

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 SILVER WIND E Breukelen CK Tan

1

  (5 br.a.g Red Arrow - Bernina by Iglesia)  
2 Lee Bank Sukri S Saddam

2

9 Tawqeet Robert S Sandana

3

7 Miss Blanchett N Azman R Rueven

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1100M
1 PROBABLY Robert Woodworth

1

  (6 b.nz.m Elusive City - Sweet Charity by Zabeel)  
11 Verbal Link S Hamilton SS Vanan

2

3 Luke Man P Lee Yan

3

5 Winning Express T Asogan S Sandana

4

 

6

COSMO B (SW) - 1300M
6 ARAGORN Robert Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Manhattan Rain - Class Apart by French Deputy)  
8 L'Apprenti Sorcier S Hamilton Salee

2

13 Mr Nevermind E Breukelen CK Tan

3

7 Kerauno S Hamilton Anandan

4

 

7

COSMO C (SW) - 1700M
7 DARCI GLITTER HS Lim KC Wong

1

  (6 bnz.g Darci Brahma - Glitterati by Observatory)  
1 Astro Fame S Hamilton Woodworth

2

4 Q Nine Magic K Coetzee J Daniel

3

3 Alexandra Palace S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1300M
1 BRAHMS AND LISZT PK Leong R Rueven

1

  (8 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Symphony by Kaapstad)  
7 Mr Whyte B Ng Z Khairil

2

12 Dane's Anatomy Wong Wepner

3

14 Dirac Maynard SU Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1300M
2 DARK EXPRESS T Asogan SU Lim

1

  (7 br.a.g Dark Lord - Spinoff by Success Express)  
5 Knight Harlook Robert Woodworth

2

7 Pretty Able S Hamilton KC Wong

3

4 Sonic-X B Ng S Sandana

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.