The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Glory for Juglall on return to racing

SINGAPORE:  Feb 17, 2017

 
SOUTHERN GLORY races past REDOUBT to give Nooresh Juglall a first-up
win
ó SNTC photo
 

Nooresh Juglall returned after a week out as a result of a fall on Feb 5 to score first-up on SOUTHERN GLORY at Kranji here tonight.

Juglall had partnered the gelding in his debut late last month, finishing fourth over 1100m after being well off the pace early.

The Mauritian adopted the same tactic again but this time the longer trip suited the three-year-old as the pair got home in time to beat the even-money favourite REDOUBT by a neck.

"Iím glad that I was able to win at my very first ride back from injury," said Juglall.

Jockey A'Isisuhairi Kassim had a perfect night when he won both his rides, MOZART ECLIPSE in the opening event and MORITZ ECLIPSE.

While it was the first win in six starts for the former, MORITZ ECLISPE has now three wins from 11.

Interestingly, MOZART ECLIPSE cost NZ$110,000 at the Ready To Run sale while MORITZ ECLIPSE was purchased for NZ$50,000 at the same sale a year earlier.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 MOZART ECLIPSE S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Cape Treasure by Cape Cross)  
8 Perfect Curiosity HK Tan TH Koh

2

1 Aspen M Walker R Shafiq

3

14 Good Lucky L Dragon S John

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
9 SOUTHERN GLORY B Marsh N Juglall

1

  (3 ch.a.g Stryker - Desert Move by Desert King)  
2 Redoubt T Kieser G Boss

2

4 Star Invincible HW Tan O Placais

3

1 Paragon Star ZL Mok Woodworth

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN - 1200M
6 COUNTRY QUACK S Burridge D Beasley

1

  (4 br.a.g Outback Prince - Duck 'N' Pinot by Spinning World)  
13 Grey Falcon HW Tan N Juglall

2

3 Alphanova B Marsh A Munro

3

1 Qingdao M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

4

BENCHMARK 83 - 1600M
1 FORTUNE WINNER L Dragon M Ewe

1

  (5 br.arg.m Include - Forty Schoolgirl by Roar)  
5 Bring Money Home HK Tan Chavez

2

4 Ares C Brown G Boss

3

2 Ode To Joy R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1600M
6 O'WHAT A FEELING S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Hooked Ona Feeling by Zabeel)  
5 Turquoise King M Walker R Shafiq

2

4 Tales Of Summer C Brown A Munro

3

10 Special Force S Yeoh Chavez

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 2000M
7 ABOVE THE HORIZON D Koh CC Wong

1

  (6 br.a.h Ruwi - Magical River by Lacryma Cristi)  
2 Quetzal S Yeoh I Amirul

2

3 Super Buffalo C Brown G Boss

3

10 Clermont Club M Walker CK Ng

4

 

7

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 MORITZ ECLIPSE S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Battocchi by Success Express)  
9 Panache L Laxon A Munro

2

5 Gato Negro HW Tan Chavez

3

1 McGregor M Clements  Z Zuriman

4

 

8

CLASS 4M DV 2 - 1600M
4 CLASSIFIED B Marsh A Munro

1

  (5 br.nz.g Savabeel - Fire Song by Senor Pete)  
5 Mongolian Chief Khoo N Juglall

2

9 Big Guardian O'Hara G Boss

3

12 Hongchen ZL Mok Z Zuriman

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
9 DRACO C Brown G Mosse

1

  (3 b.nz.g Falkirk - Real Defensive by Defensive Play)  
13 El Camino S Yeoh S John

2

4 Paltrow L Laxon M Nunes

3

2 Hero I Am S Baertschiger Kellady

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.