The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Infantry guns down rivals in Merlion Trophy

SINGAPORE:  Mar 5, 2017

 
INFANTRY races up to NOVA SWISS (centre) and WIMBLEDON to win the
Merlion Trophy
- SNTC photo
 

The Merlion Trophy, elevated to Group 2 status this year, must sure rank as champion trainer Alwin Tan's favourite event.

Since registering his first black-type success in this race in 2013 with SPEEDY CAT, he has gone on to win it three more times in the four years.

EL PADRINO, who won in 2014 and 2015, just failed to to make a hat-trick after going to SPALATO last year.

But Tan was back in the winner's circle at Kranji here today when INFANTRY blasted his rivals to win the 1200m sprint on the polytrack, defeating the favourite and stablemate NOVA SWISS.

INFANTRY was racing for the first time season after his last-start third to DANIEL in the Group 3 Colonial Chief Stakes (1700m) last Dec 4.

"INFANTRY is a very consistent horse and though he is more of a middle-distance horse, there was not much choice but to run him over a short distance first-up," said Tan. "(Manoel) Nunes knows Infantry very well and he pushed the button at the right time to just get there."

INFANTRY, bought for NZ$7,000 as a weanling, has now picked up six wins from 15 starts and more than S$560,000 as prizemoney.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SPALATO 2016 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
3 THE COSMOS M Walker R Shafiq

1

(5 br.a.g Darci Brahma - Ennerdale by Singspiel)
7 Hiko Yunikon ZL Mok K A'Isisuhairi

2

2 Haytham M Walker G Mosse

3

8 Euro Zone L Laxon V Duric

4

 

EL PADRINO 2014 & 2015 STAKES
RESTRUCTED MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 GREY FALCON HW Tan M Rodd

1

(3 ch.nz.g Align - Volta by Senor Pete)
2 One Kinabalu S Baertschiger J Powell

2

5 Perfect DJ ZL Mok Saifudin

3

4 Super Dan D Meagher M Nunes

4

 

3

SPEEDY CAT 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 CADET R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(3 br.a.g Captain Senador - Stifler's Mum by Holy Roman Emperor)
3 Champagne Rein M Walker G Mosse

2

4 Faithfully HW Tan S John

3

1 Dreamweaver J Peters M Rodd

4

 

4

BETTER THAN EVER 2012 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 MORALES S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 ch.a.g Zizou - Love Attack by Commands)
15 ACROSS THE SEA H Takaoka D David

1

(5 b.j.g Black Tide - Beauty Blonde by Taiki Shuttle)
1 Amazing Man S Yeoh S Shafrizal 3
5 Helen L Laxon Y Salim 4
  *Dead-heat for 1st      
 

5

TUXEDO MOON 2011 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
1 GILT COMPLEX C Brown M Rodd

1

(5 b.nz.g Gold Centre - San Ysabeel by Zabeel)
7 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange N Juglall

2

5 Kate's Keeper S Gray V Duric

3

11 Cordoba D Hill Anandan

4

 

6

MEXICAN ROSE 2010 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
13 SMART FORTUNE D Meagher Y Salim

1

(5 gr.ir.g Moss Vale - Alynamix by Linamix)
1 Silent Arrow S Lam V Duric

2

6 Desert Fox O'Hara Saifudin

3

3 Super Brilliant T Kieser D David

4

 

7

BEAU BRUMMELL 2009 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1200M
5 ELUSIVE EMPEROR R Le Grange B Vorster

1

(5 b.nz.g Elusive City - Race Empress by St Petersburg)
10 Caorunn S Baertschiger G Boss

2

11 Lim's Dashing S Gray O Placais

3

2 Grand Cross J Peters V Duric

4

 

8

WHY BE 2006, 2007 & 2008 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
6 EL DON S Gray V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Don Eduardo - Divinity by Woodman)
11 Perfect Challenger HW Tan M Ewe

2

1 Aspen M Walker R Shafiq

3

12 Cheetah King Khoo A Munro

4

 

9

MERLION TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 INFANTRY HW Tan M Nunes

1

(4 b.nz.g Tavistock - The Nightingale by Stravinsky)
12 Nova Swiss HW Tan O Placais

2

1 Wimbledon J Peters V Duric

3

4 Good News HK Tan Woodworth

4

 

10

NINETYFIVE EMPEROR 2004 & 2005 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
6 THE CAPITAL R Le Grange B Vorster

1

(5 b.ir.g Bernardini - Christmas Kid by Lemon Drop Kid)
4 Red Claw D Meagher O Placais

2

10 Montaigne S Baertschiger Y Salim

3

5 Sure Win D Koh Zaki

4

 

11

QUE EXPRESION 2003 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
15 DAVINCI J Peters G Boss

1

(5 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - All Night Party by Just A Dancer)
5 Iking M Walker R Shafiq

2

3 Lucky Lincoln B Marsh J Powell

3

11 Lake Huka L Laxon A Munro

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.