The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Indian Jade regains his shine

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 7, 2017

 

After a disappointing year and half in Singapore, INDIAN JADE has revived his career in Malaysia with two wins and a third from four starts this year.

Ridden by A Zaimuddin, the English gelding took command on settling down and never surrendered his lead, although the chasing pack were closing in and looked like catching home at several stages in the home stretch.

INDIAN JADE was a top-flight juvenile with two wins in England and was third in the Group 1 Grand Criterium at Longchamp in France.

The son of Sleeping Indian was then purchased for racing in Hong Kong but failed to show up in two runs there before he was brought to Singapore.

INDIAN JADE made an impressive start at Kranji where he picked up three wins in his first seven starts in 2014. He managed one win the following year but failed to recover his winning form and was dispatched to Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 WINGED FOOT R Lines KC Wong

1

  (4 b.a.g Hard Spun - Blue Royalty by Bluebird)  
7 Mr Epic PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

2

1 Dekati PS Kumaran M Ganeesh

3

2 Lim's Ranger BT Lim A Zaimuddin

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 AMI ELEVEN R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Nicole's Niner by Forty Niner)  
10 Rising Star WC Lim F Yap

2

5 Bullish Luck L Moy J Shankar

3

4 Grand Show Maynard S Sandana

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 AUD DOLLAR A Scott M Ganeesh

1

  (5 b.a.m Casino Prince - Imanoremiss by Made Of Gold)  
4 Lucky Dapper R Jensen HK Cheng

2

1 Captain Jazz Maynard L Ho

3

8 Wellington Hammer Maynard S Ruzaini

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 RUSSELL THE CROWE PS Kumaran S Sandana

1

  (6 b.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Magical Memories by Bletchley Park)  
5 You Da One C Leck HS Gill

2

3 Sacred Spin S Dunderdale G Pereira

3

7 Elegent A Scott D Chong

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
5 BATTLE HORSE Danis M Hanif

1

  (6 br.a.g War Pass - Zabeelia by Zabeel)  
7 Lee Bank Sukri A Zaimuddin

2

3 Laud Deo Thwaites WK Lee

3

4 The Millionaire A Scott J Shankar

4

 

6

METRO A (SW) - 1400M
1 INDIAN JADE Maynard A Zaimuddin

1

  (7 b.e.g Sleeping Indian - Flora Burn by Jade Robbery)  
5 Mr Armstrong Maynard T Krisna

2

2 Listen A Scott J Shankar

3

3 D'Great Conqueror Maynard L Ho

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN - 1300M
2 CONDADO Maynard J Low

1

  (4 br.nz.g Guillotine - Idea by Danewin)  
4 Magical Banker L Moy J Shankar

2

7 Eclipse Force Maynard S Ruzaini

3

6 D'Great Opulent Maynard SU Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 ENCOSTA ZONE PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.a.m Encosta De Lago - Rue Des Reves by Royal Academy)  
7 Remember Me WC Lim S Saddam

2

9 Arc Cara S Dunderdale M Ganeesh

3

6 Blossoms Sequel R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1600M
7 BLACK TRISTAR BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.j.g Roses In May - Yamakatsu Dancer by Dance In The Dark)  
4 Eastern Towkay Maynard J Low

2

3 D'Great Surprise C Leck HK Cheng

3

10 Bowen Boy L Moy Zairi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.