The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Tan Kah Soon saddles first winner

SINGAPORE:  Oct 15, 2017

 
GENERAL CONATUS collars HAPPY JOY at the line to give trainer Tan
Kah Soon his first win
- SNTC photo
 

Three weeks after making his debut, newly-licensed trainer Tan Kah Soon managed to register his first winner when GENERAL CONATUS saluted in the Class 5, Div 2 - 1400m handicap at Kranji here today.

The seven-year-old had one unplaced run when Tan made his bow on Sep 29 and quickly stepped it up today when he came from fifth most of the way to win by a neck.

It was the sixth win for GENERAL CONATUS who had won five races for trainer Sonny Yeoh who quit a couple of months ago, leaving a good part of his string to Tan.

"Iíve been working with horses for a long time - too long at times - and this was something Iíve been waiting for a while now," said Tan, son of retired Malaysian trainer Dr Tan Swee Hock, who also worked for Godolphin Stable for seven years.

For winning rider Wong Chin Chuen, the success has special meaning.

"The win is very important to me as Kah Soon and his father Dr Tan helped me to come to Singapore to ride for David Hill," said Wong, the reigning Singapore champion apprentice. "Iím very happy I got him his first winner."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
8 MORALES S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (6 ch.a.g Zizou - Love Attack by Commands)  
3 Neo's Classic D Kok Y Salim

2

1 Get Going M Clements S Shafrizal

3

2 Lim's Signature M Walker V Duric

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
5 EASY DOES IT S Gray A Munro

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Super Easy - Nova by Almutawake)  
2 Ateej R Le Grange Chavez

2

10 Zac Kasa C Brown M Nunes

3

7 Molineux S Gray G Boss

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
5 LIM'S ROYAL S Burridge G Boss

1

  (4 b/br.a.g Rothesay - Falcrest by Faltaat)  
1 Wonderful Knight D Meagher Woodworth

2

3 Metallocene S Baertschiger J Powell

3

6 Lucky Giant ZL Mok CC Wong

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 LIM'S BLAST J Peters G Boss

1

  (4 gr.a.g Bel Esprit - Spinelli by Spinning World)  
2 Chocante S Baertschiger J Powell

2

1 Belt And Road D Koh CC Wong

3

9 Ocean Master L Dragon T See

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 GENERAL CONATUS KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (7 b.a.g Conatus - It's Platonic by Trustful)  
8 Happy Joy HK Tan Zaki

2

10 Aladdin D Hill T Krisna

3

7 King Cross M Yusof B Vorster

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 SECRET WIN D Meagher Woodworth

1

  (5 ch.a.g Haradasun - Recline by Danehill Dancer)  
5 Mr Clint DL Freedman G Boss

2

8 Southern Glory B Marsh N Juglall

3

10 Amazing Man J Saimee K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 HERACLES CT Kuah N Juglall

1

  (4 ch.ity.g Fast Company - Solar Dawn by Soviet Star)  
3 Jacks Secret M Walker N Hanafi

2

9 Master Banger Khoo G Boss

3

1 Dontlookdownonme D Kok V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1400M
9 McGREGOR M Clements N Juglall

1

  (7 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Cora by Machiavellian)  
1 Supernova B Marsh V Duric

2

7 Valbuena DL Freedman A Munro

3

3 Chalaza S Burridge G Boss

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 DEIMOS C Brown I Amirul

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Showcasing - Divinity by Woodman)  
8 Supersonicsurprise T Kieser R Shafiq

2

7 Melting Point L Dragon A Munro

3

4 Barnato R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
5 GRAN TORINO J Peters O Placais

1

  (4 b.a.g Bel Esprit - Final Act by Came Home)  
12 Flying Winner T Kiser Saifudin

2

11 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge P Dellorto

3

9 Magnetise B Marsh N Zyrul

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.