The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Apprentice De Souza lands first double

KUALA LUMPUR:  Sep 10, 2017

 

Apprentice Laercio De Souza booted home his first double as two other Brazilians also found the mark at Sungei Besi here today.

D'GREAT RICH, who recorded her second win two starts back, led from start to finish a Class 4 - 1200m handicap but De Souza hard to work overtime to keep her a nose in front of SPLENDOR at the line.

Four races later, it was another close for the lad as he managed to fend off the challenge of KUTTNER by a neck astride SAND BANK who was having his second outing in Malaysia after his transfer from Singapore.

The Australian gelding won three races at Kranji including back-to-back wins in 2015.

Gilmore Pereira was successful on SUPER BONUS and Jose De Souza scored on MORE POWER.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200m
10 WILL BE BETTER WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Prince Arthur - Ilithyia by Spartacus (AUS))  
5 Blademeister Maynard Aify

2

3 D'Great Nimbus R Lines J De Souza

3

7 Mystic Warrior BT Lim AM Aizat

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 SUPER BONUS C Leck G Pereira

1

  (7 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Well Kept by Daggers Drawn)  
6 Guiltless C Leck Goon

2

7 D'Great Wall R Lines SU Lim

3

2 Black Thorn L Moy Anandan

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 D'GREAT RICH R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
7 Splendor L Moy W Faizal

2

12 Red Sapphire R Lines J De Douza

3

5 Smoothly WC Lim SU Lim

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200m
7 UNCLE POLO WC Lim AK Lim

1

  (9 bCr.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Rebel Goddess by Mister )  
10 Suntzu Maynard Goon

2

4 Golden Dragon R Lines SU Lim

3

12 Super Joy C Leck Zairi

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M
1 FLYING AHEAD L Moy W Faizal

1

  (9 b.a.g Flying Spur - Sibyl by Zeditave)  
5 No Nonsense SY Lim A Zaimuddin

2

8 Bernard's Fighter Sukri AM Aizat

3

12 The Professional Robert S Saddam

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1600M
9 SWAN SONG BT Lim AM Aizat

1

  (6 br.nz.g Lonhro - Mulan Magic by King's Theatre)  
1 Ami Eleven R Lines L De Souza

2

5 Fledgeling R Lines J De Souza

3

3 D'Great Vulture R Lines CK Tan

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 SAND BANK S Dunderdale L De Souza

1

  (6 br.a.g Dubleo - Air She Goes Again by Filante)  
6 Kuttner PS Kumaran F Yap

2

7 Tilsworth Mali Maynard Aify

3

4 Spade Of Ace WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1200M
9 WOW L Moy W Faizal

1

  (6 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Rockelle by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
7 Righteo Thwaites WK Lee

2

2 Taffetas R Lines J De Souza

3

1 Flash Gift C Leck Zairi

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 LORD OF SHANGHAI Maynard Sofhan

1

(6 ch.nz.g Edenwold - Miss Moss by Grosvenor)
12 Flying Neko S Dunderdale Anandan

2

6 Ideal Guide R Lines J De Souza

3

5 Gibraltar Park L Moy SS Vanan

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 MORE POWER R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 gr.a.m Ruwi - Winter Magic by Tabkir)  
1 Colin The Firth L Moy W Faizal

2

9 Grand Show Maynard AM Aizat

3

10 Birralee Road L Moy S Uzair

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 TIME AFTER TIME SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (7 blk/br.a.g So Secret - Colorado Times by Numerous Times)  
2 Lim's Charge BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

8 HK Dollar SB Tan WK Lee

3

1 Just Duit PS Kumaran Anandan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.