The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Apprentices steal the show in KL

KUALA LUMPUR:  Dec 16, 2017

 

Apprentices, spearheaded by Laercio De Souza, stole the thunder from the senior riders when they won seven of the nine races contested at Sungei Besi here today.

De Souza booted home three winners but dealt punters with two surprises when KARIGARA won Race 2 to pay RM132 and MIA battled to a narrow win in the Class 3 - 1200m handicap to pay RM84.

But the biggest surprise of the day was when nine-year-old KAISER returned to form after nearly 12 months to pay RM221 in a Class 4 - 1200m sprint.

The feature race of the afternoon, the LCH Cup, was won by SPLENDOR who recorded his second win in five starts since moving across the causeway from Singapore.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 -1200M
9 ZAC GALLANT S Hamilton KC Wong

1

  (8 br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Clermont Rose by Sound Reason)  
7 Happy Family L Moy Saifudin

2

1 Dragon Walk R Lines J De Souza

3

11 Crescendo SB Tan L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 KARIGARA R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 br/gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Sharvasti by Montjeu)  
2 Union Jac BT Lim Z Khairil

2

3 Rainbow Fish R Lines CK Khaw

3

4 Camera Stellata Danis J Mallyon

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (6 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
10 Multiblue Shark S Cook F Yap

2

5 Gold Power Maynard KC Wong

3

3 Sharon's Star Danis S Sadam

4

 
4 CLASS 5 - 1700M
7 PATERSON ROAD SB Tan L De Souza

1

  (8 br.nz.g Patapan - Star Anise by Star Way)  
11 Pure Rabid L Moy R Shafiq

2

1 Lim's Battle BT Lim HS Gill

3

4 Flying Ahead L Moy Saifudin

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 KAISER E Breukelen CK Tan

1

  (9 b.a.g Seidnazar - One Wink by Perugino)  
4 Our Touche S Hamilton Salee

2

3 Kuttner PS Kumaran F Yap

3

8 Platoon R Lines J De Souza

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 AMAZING PS Kumaran KC Wong

1

  (7 br.nz.g Danroad - Montwest by Montjeu)  
10 JP Regis L Moy Salee

2

12 Salahaddin PS Kumaran S Sandana

3

5 Scottie BT Lim Z Khairil

4

 

7

LCH CUP
CLASS 4 - 1100M
3 SPLENDOR L Moy W Faizal

1

(5 br.arg.g Pure Prize - Jordan's Song by Unbridled's Song)
4 Lucky Dapper Maynard Z Khairil

2

9 Mozart Eclipse Maynard J De Souza

3

6 High Council C Leck CK Khaw

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1200M
4 MIA R Lines L De Souza

1

  (7 b.nz.g Castledale - Spontaneous Miss by Riverman)  
6 Badcoe C Leck HS Gill

2

1 Metier Star R Lines J De Souza

3

9 Russell The Crowe PS Lumaran SU Lim

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 PUSONG PINOY Maynard L Ho

1

  (5 b.a.g Choisir - Sneakerella by Canny Lad)  
3 Mr Epic PS Kumaran CK Khaw

2

9 Booster R Lines J De Souza

3

10 Heirro L Moy Saifudin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.