The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Trainer Le Grange off with a double

SINGAPORE:  Jan 2, 2017

 
SOUTHERN DRAGON clearing away to give new trainer Ricardo Le
Grange his first win
- SNTC photo
 

In just his second day on the job, new-kid-on-the-block Ricardo Le Grange landed his first win when SOUTHERN DRAGON easily accounted for the odds-on favourite ACE KING in the Novice - 1400m sprint at Kranji here today.

And he quickly made it a double by saddling STORM TROOPS to win the next event, more than making up for a disappointing first day yesterday when he had strong representation.

The former deputy to Patrick Shaw took over his master's string last month while Shaw takes a break to recover from a recent surgery.

But to land a double so quickly is still a humbling experience for Le Grange. "Iím too emotional to speak. What can I say, this is the moment Iíve been waiting for for a long time," he said.

"I have to thank Pat and Wendy, my mum and dad who are here in Singapore but not at the races, my brother Daniel and my sister-in-law to be who are here with me at the races."

SOUTHERN DRAGON won his debut in Restricted Maiden company on the final day of the 2016 season on Dec 4 and has continued to make progress from the outing.

STORM TROOPS stepped up on his fourth to LIM'S CRUISER in the EW Barker Trophy last Nov 18 to notch his sixth win in 12 starts.

Sharing the limelight for the day was Shane Baertschiger who saddled four winners for the first time in his career with COMMODORE LINCOLN, I'VE GOT A FEELING, CREAMY CUSTARD and ARAMCO.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

OPEN MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 PEACH BOWL S Burridge G Boss

1

  (4 br.a.g All American - Catnapped by Catbird)  
10 Golden Kingdom O'Hara T See

2

4 Divergent Khoo Y Salim

3

13 Aeolus CT Kuah A Munro

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 KRATOS C Brown A Munro

1

  (6 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Finishing School by Royal Academy)  
9 My Horse HW Tan O Placais

2

5 Elite Emperor Khoo Saifudin

3

4 Dreampitcher S Baertschiger H Syafiq

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 ELITE BEAST C Brown M Rodd

1

  (4 br.a.g Dane Shadow - Snippet Street by Street Cry)  
3 Pentagon D Hill Sam

2

4 Arr Flair S Burridge G Boss

3

1 Return To Justice M Yusof V Duric

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
7 COMMODORE LINCOLN S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (5 br.nz.g Iffraaj - Zazonali by Zabeel)  
4 Mr Connery L Laxon J Powell

2

3 Big Guardian O'Hara T See

3

12 Pinyin D Hill Sam

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
5 I'VE GOT A FEELING S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (3 b.a.g Encosta De Lago - Zirna by Deputy Governor)  
2 MacArthur J Peters V Duric

2

6 Zippy General S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

1 Astrojet M Clements M Rodd

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1400M
5 CREAMY CUSTARD S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pins - Always Special by Stravinsky)  
8 Red Duke S Gray G Mosse

2

10 Muscular Captain HW Tan O Placais

3

3 Taichi Belt S Gray M Rodd

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 FORTUNE WINNER L Dragon M Ewe

1

  (5 br.arg.m Include - Forty Schoolgirl by Roar)  
2 Golden Curl S Gray MM Firdaus

2

7 Iron Man R Le Grange B Vorster

3

5 Elite Star S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

8

NOVICE (SW) - 1400M
9 SOUTHERN DRAGON R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (3 b.a.g Turffontein - Aly's Affair by Colonial Affair)  
8 Ace King T Kieser MM Firdaus

2

6 Cerdan L Laxon G Boss

3

11 Auspicious Ace M Walker A Munro

4

 

9

BENCHMARK 89 - 1200M
3 STORM TROOPS R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (5 br.arg.g Orpen - Stormy by Elusive Quality)  
13 Ode To Joy R Le Grange B Vorster

2

1 Kam's Comet M Walker Z Syed

3

12 L'Apprenti Sorcier M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 UNSURPASSED M Walker R Zawari

1

  (4 b.nz.g Exceed And Excel - Alamantra by Elusive Quality)  
12 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge M Ewe

2

1 A Lot In Hand HK Tan CK Ng

3

7 Helen L Laxon M Rodd

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
1 ARAMCO S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Fun by Snitzel)  
7 Nova Missile HW Tan O Placais

2

2 Lim's Knight M Walker Y Salim

3

8 Quicksilver R Le Grange N Juglall

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.