The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Listen wins second Selangor Gold Cup

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 16, 2017

 

LISTEN, who sprang a big surprise in the Selangor Gold Cup last year, bounced back to form at the right moment to record back-to-back wins in the 1600m event at Sungai Besi here today.

The Iffraaj gelding gave trainer Anna Scott her first race success in Malaysia last year. He went on to win his next start as well but faded away after that, until he finished second to SEA WORLD set-weight event two week ago.

Ridden by Jai Shankar, LISTEN came from midfield to beat VOLCANIC GENERAL by 3/4 length.

LISTEN had a superb start to his career in 2013 when he was placed in his first six starts at Kranji, winning thrice. But he failed to regain that form in the following year and half.

In Malaysia had six starts with two different trainers before Scott took charge and Scott has now picked up five wins in 12 outings with him.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

VITAMITE SHOW PRIMER STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 RISE UP THE RANK R Lines J De Souza

1

(7 b.a.g Oratorio (AUS) - Truly Beautiful by Beautiful Crown)
15 Kim Salute PS Kumaran S Sandana

2

7 Will Be Better WC Lim F Yap

3

4 Mystic Warrior BT Lim S Thai Yang

4

 

MITAVITE SUSTAINA STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 GOLDEN DRAGON R Lines L Ho

1

(6 b.a.g West Quest - Still Bragging by Jetball)
2 Lucky Sixtysix PS Kumaran S Sandana

2

6 Claim A Scott S Ruzaini

3

1 Little Lion BT Lim HS Gill

4

 

3

MITAVITE CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 BADCOE C Leck S Ruzaini

1

(4 b.a.g Wanted - Baltics by Fusaichi Pegasus)
2 Captain Jazz Maynard L Ho

2

3 Lucky Dapper R Jensen S Sandana

3

1 High Troja Maynard T Krisna

4

 

4

EQUINE NUTRITION AUSTRALASIA STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M
13 CHAMPAGNE ROSE R Lines SS Vanan

1

(8 b.nz.m Savabeel - Tristraad by Volksraad)
8 Dragon Walk R Lines T Krisna

2

10 Bail Out R Jensen S Sandana

3

11 Happy Amigo R Lines KC Wong

4

 

5

VICTORY TREADMILL STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 PANDA BOMB C Leck HS Gill

1

(3 ch.a.g Phenomenons - Riverside Lass by Noalcoholic)
2 Tidal Wave R Jensen S Saddam

2

3 Clip The Ticket Maynard L Ho

3

7 Totality WC Lim F Yap

4

 

6

SELANGOR GOLD CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1600M
5 LISTEN A Scott J Shankar

1

(7 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Daydream by Centaine)
3 Volcanic General C Leck Goon

2

1 Truson S Cook L Ho

3

8 Sea World R Lines J Low

4

 

7

MY CAR MOTORSPORTS STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M
5 KABALI Danis M Hanif

1

(6 b.a.g Dash For Cash - Folly Doll by Rory's Jester)
12 Ageless R Lines KC Wong

2

1 D'Great Surprise C Leck S Thai Yang

3

3 Just Vital PS Kumaran Anandan

4

 

8

SUNGAI BESI AUTOWORLD CUP
CLASSES 2 & 3 - 1200M
1 D'GREAT CONQUEROR Maynard L Ho

1

(5 b.a.g More Than Ready - Aragonce by Lake Coniston)
9 The Millionaire A Scott J Shankar

2

2 Showboy S Hamilton S Saddam

3

13 Perfect Pearl A Scott Sofhan 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

9

CASSA AUTO GROUP STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 WELLINGTON HAMMER Maynard S Ruzaini

1

(4 ch.nz.g Battle Paint - Capebay by Kaapstad)
15 Value Of Justice Maynard KC Wong

2

8 Gentleman WC Lim F Yap

3

1 Fast Rich R Jensen S Saddam

4

 

10

AMCAR MOTOR STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
3 RUSSELL THE CROWE PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

1

(6 b.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Magical Memories by Bletchley Park)
1 Talisman L Moy CK Tan

2

6 Birralee Road A Scott S Uzair

3

5 Gold Kids Maynard S Saddam

4

 

11

CTN AUTO STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M

 

Cancelled due to the weather conditions.

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.