The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sun Mirage shine in RDA Cup

SINGAPORE:  Jan 15, 2017

 
SUN MIRAGE gets the better of CHANGBAI MOUNTAIN in the RDA Cup
- SNTC photo
 

After being placed in his last three runs of 2016, SUN MIRAGE started the new season with a 'bang', winning the RDA Cup at Kranji here today.

Apprentice Wong Chin Chuen, who piloted the gelding to his only win in nine starts last year, rode an inspired race to bring the Statue Of Liberty gelding home in the Class 4 - 1200m sprint.

Odds-on favourite LIM'S RACER was the first to tackle the pacemaker CHANGBAI MOUNTAIN but failed to run on as it was her first starts after a spell.

And it was SUN MIRAGE who got the better of CHANGBAI MOUNTAIN to win by 3/4 length.

Ten-year-old KNIGHT SPIRIT outstayed his younger rivals to win the Class 5 - 2000m and amazingly gave jockey Koh Teck Huat his first seasonal win for the third year in a row.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 MISS WAIMATAITAI M Walker G Mosse

1

  (4 b.nz.m Saperavi - A La Votre by Volksraad)  
6 Best Jade M Walker R Zawari

2

4 So Perfect M Yusof S Shafrizal

3

11 Highlight D Hill Sam

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN - 1600M
9 MUSCULAR CAPTAIN HW Tan O Placais

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Hot Stash by Secret Savings)  
11 Red Riding Wood T Kieser K A'Isisuhairi

2

4 El Don S Gray J Powell

3

2 Super Buffalo C Brown V Duric

4

 

3

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 MAGIC PAINT Khoo CK Ng

1

  (4 b.nz.g Gorky Park - Stravinaki by Stravinsky)  
5 Across The Sea H Takaoka D David

2

10 Greenback S Lam I Amirul

3

8 Lion Wave M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

4

RDA CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 SUN MIRAGE D Koh CC Wong

1

(4 b.a.g Statue Of Liberty - Rocka Mirage by Fastnet Rock)
12 Changbai Mountain S Baertschiger MM Firdaus

2

3 Lim's Racer S Burridge D Beasley

3

7 Astrospeed M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

5

MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC GALLOP
INITIATION, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 ANCIENT WARRIOR M Walker R Zawari

1

(4 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Nuance by Star Way)
7 Mr Exchequer S Baertschiger Kellady

2

3 Bayu S Gray D Beasley

3

6 Alaranch L Dragon O Placais

4

 

6

OBAYASHI SPRINT
INITIATION, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 KING KONG S Burridge D Beasley

1

(3 b.a.g Conatus - Lion Awake by Lion Hunter)
1 Libeccio S Gray V Duric

2

5 The Golden Goat J Peters O Placais

3

11 Success Come True M Walker MM Firdaus

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 2000M
6 KNIGHT SPIRIT D Koh TH Koh

1

  (10 br.a.g Statue Of Liberty - Minstrel Lady by Jackson Square)  
1 Chairman Wind S Burridge  G Mosse

2

4 Over Easy S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

5 Above The Horizon D Koh Woodworth

4

 

8

ANZA ACTION HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1600M
3 MANGATOETOENUI L Laxon G Mosse

1

(5 b.nz.m Battle Paint - Scorched Silk by Lord Ballina)
2 Duke Of Harmony D Meagher V Duric

2

4 Pentagon D Hill Sam

3

6 Little Big Man L Laxon Kellady

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1100M
6 ONE O NINE HK Tan TH Koh

1

  (4 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Royal Oak by Danasinga)  
4 Leadership D Hill Sam

2

2 Satchmo M Clements S Shafrizal

3

13 I-Scream Now M Yusof CK Ng

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 EATONS GOLD M Walker R Zawari

1

  (8 br.a.g Jet Spur - Road Ranger by Encosta De Lago)  
1 Noble Liaison J Peters D Beasley

2

5 Haytham M Walker Chavez

3

4 Royal Guard S Baertschiger J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.