The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Narredu stars in maiden meeting

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 19, 2017

 

Denied his debut last month when his work permit was not in order, Indian jockey Yash Narredu quickly proved his worth winning his second ride in his debut meeting at Sungei Besi here today.

Narredu, who is from a renowned racing family in Pune, was a well-beaten second in his maiden ride on the favourite VALBERRY but two races later, he made no mistake on MILITARY STAR in a Class 5 - 1200m handicap.

MILITARY STAR won just once in 36 previous appearances but cleared away from his rivals in the concluding stages to win by 2 1/2 lengths.

GABBAR chalked up his fourth win of the season from seven starts with an upset win in the Singapore Turf Club Trophy. Despite his good form this year, the New Zealand gelding went off at RM134. All his wins came after his transfer from Singapore at the end of last year.

MIROTIC, who finished down the field in his initial two runs, sprang the biggest surprise of the afternoon with a RM188 payout.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 VAENTINE BABY L Moy W Faizal

1

  (12 ch.nz.g Shinko King - Madame Mac by Lanfranco)  
2 Hussar J Tan HS Gill

2

3 Swan Song BT Lim AM Aizat

3

10 Lazaroo J Tan Goon

4

 

2

PERAK TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1400M
9 ARC CARA S Dunderdale S Zulfikri

1

(5 b.ity.g Arcano - Folcara by Brief Truce)
6 Totality WC Lim AK Lim

2

7 Happy Eddington Thwaites WK Lee

3

3 Messi E Breukelen CK Tan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 DRAGON WALK R Lines J De Souza

1

  (7 ch.a.g Mutawaajid - Sweet Misery by Tayasu Tsuyoshi)  
11 Valberry Danis Y Narredu

2

8 D'Great Wall R Lines KC Wong

3

6 Grande Affare PS Kumaran S Zulfikri

4

 

4

PENANG TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 SEGAR THE BEST BT Lim A Zaimuddin

1

(7 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Cancan by Pins)
10 Clip The Ticket Maynard AM Aizat

2

12 More Power R Lines KC Wong

3

7 Sand Bank S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 MILITARY STAR Danis Y Narredu

1

  (7 b.nz.g Electronic Zone - Diamond Runner by Mi Preferido)  
11 Esperanza SY Lim SU Lim

2

6 Red Eastern BT Lim HS Gill

3

9 Zac Gallant S Hamilton S Ruzaini

4

 

6

SINGAPORE TURF CLUB TROPHY
METRO A (SW) - 1200M
7 GABBAR S Hamilton Salee

1

(5 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Ginger Crunch Coup by Howbaddouwantit)
9 Feisty Leo R Lines G Pereira

2

8 Lee Bank Sukri A Zaimuddin

3

1 Tidal Wave Maynard AM Aizat

4

 

7

MAIDEN - 1400M
5 MIROTIC J Tan Aify

1

  (4 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Broadway Miss by O'Reilly)  
9 D'Great Nimbus R Lines L De Souza

2

2 Shellomada BT Lim HS Gill

3

3 Hoffman R Lines J De Souza

4

 

8

MELBOURNE RACING CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 5 - 1700M
8 LIM'S MIRAGE BT Lim Aify

1

(7 b.nz.g Mettre En Jeu - Epic Pulse by Epidauris)
2 D'Great Hawk WC Lim KC Wong

2

7 Fledgeling R Lines J DE Souza

3

13 Sharp Knight T Asogan Sofhan

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 ZENZERO C Leck Goon

1

  (6 b.a.g Time Thief - Zandero by Danzero)  
4 Rainbow Fish R Lines S Ruzaini

2

12 Amongst The Stars  L Moy W Faizal

3

8 D'Great Opulent Maynard Aify

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.