The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Nunes back at best with four winners

SINGAPORE:  Mar 19, 2017

 
RICH FORTUNE gives Manoel Nunes his fourth win of the day - SNTC photo
 

Manoel Nunes enjoyed his best day for some time when he booted home four winners at Kranji here today and found himself in the top three in the table after a slow starts to the season for three-time champion jockey.

Suspensions picked up at the end of last year meant he missed the early part this term. Winners did not come as easily as in the past when he returned to racing.

But the four-timer today will be a great fillip for the Brazilian in his quest for a fourth consecutive title.

Nines, in fact, won his first four ride today, on DARCI'S BOY, PURE JUSTICE, DESTINY KNIGHT and RICH FORTUNE.

DARCI'S BOY and PURE JUSTICE were maiden winners while Nunes had enjoyed success with DESTINY KNIGHT and RICH FORTUNE before.

For DESTINY KNIGHT, it was his second win in his last three starts while RICH FORTUNE returned to form after almost one year to record his fourth win in 24 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 ENTHUSE ZL Mok M Rodd

1

(4 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Proms by Centaine)
2 Cerdan L Laxon V Duric

2

11 Major Green L Dragon J Powell

3

13 Pretty Elusive M Walker R Zawari

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN - 1400M
5 DARCI'S BOY B Marsh M Nunes

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Princess Annaliese by Van Nistelrooy)  
1 Eclair Shadow D Koh Azhar

2

11 Military Might HW Tan S John

3

2 Libeccio S Gray V Duric

4

 

3

BENCHMARK 67 - 1200M
4 AL GREEN S Gray V Duric

1

  (4 br.arg.g Exchange Rate - All Night Dyna by Dynaformer)  
1 Lim's Knight M Walker R Zawari

2

5 Queen Roulette Khoo N Juglall

3

2 Lim's Samurai L Laxon D Beasley

4

 

4

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 2 - 1200M
1 PURE JUSTICE M Walker M Nunes

1

  (4 ch.a.g Purrealist - Traverse by Good Journey)  
3 Star Strike M Walker R Shafiq

2

4 High Council D Meagher Aslam

3

2 Silent Arrow S Lam V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1800M
6 DESTINY KNIGHT S Gray M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Recast - Prizegiving by Galileo)  
3 Tiger Bay S Gray I Amirul

2

8 Bohemian H Takaoka A Munro

3

5 Key On Kodiac C Brown J Powell

4

 

6

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 RICH FORTUNE HW Tan M Nunes

1

  (4 b.nz.g Keeper - Blackrock College by Volksraad)  
7 Southern Chief ZL Mok A Munro

2

5 Royal Diwan B Marsh V Duric

3

10 Amazealot S Yeoh I Amirul

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1400M
10 OXBOW SUN D Koh Woodworth

1

  (4 b.a.g Encosta De Lago - Cornersoff by Octagonal)  
7 Arhat M Clements R Shafiq

2

6 Solaris Spectrum S Baertschiger Kellady

3

2 Brahma Circus J Peters V Duric

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES D, DIV 1 - 1200M
8 SMART FORTUNE D Meagher Y Salim

1

  (5 gr.ir.g Moss Vale - Alynamix by Linamix)  
1 Ahmar M Walker R Zawari

2

10 DiCaprio L Laxon M Nunes

3

6 Star Invincible HW Tan O Placais

4

 

9

BENCHMARK 97 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 CAVALLO HW Tan S John

1

  (7 br.nz.g Testa Rossa - Indovina by Elusive Quaity)  
8 Sun Pioneer D Koh CC Wong

2

4 The General R Le Grange N Juglall

3

11 Eatons Gold M Walker Anandan

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
8 SAVAGE STORM ZL Mok D David

1

  (6 b.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Myserious Sound by Danzig)  
6 Clarton Super D Hill Azhar

2

7 Halo Bright T Kieser CC Wong

3

5 Gato Negro HW Tan Chavez

4

 

11

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 CLASSIFIED B Marsh A Munro

1

  (5 br.nz.g Savabeel - Fire Song by Senor Pete)  
9 Golden Peninsula M Clements M Nunes

2

12 Colonel Lincoln S Baertschiger H Syafiq

3

10 Moon Charm D Hill CC Wong

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.