The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Yaya Papaya comes ripe for maiden win

SINGAPORE:  May 21, 2017

 
YAYA PAPAYA gets the better of MOKASTAR (obscured) to register
his maiden win
- SNTC photo
 

YAYA PAPAYA produced a huge upset when he carved out a gutsy win in the Magic Millions National Yearling Sale Stakes at Kranji here today.

It was the second big upset in three legs of the 2017 Singapore Golden Horseshoe series run so far.

CHARGER captured the leg of the series for two-year-olds on Apr 14 and WHISTLING WIN paid $168 when he triumphed in the second leg on Apr 30.

Interestingly, CHARGER finished down the field when he started second favourite in the second leg, and WHISTLING WIN was the beaten favourite today, finishing eighth.

YAYA PAYAYA, who finished fifth to WHISTLING WIN last time out, was racing for the fourth time today and he gave a much improved performance to beat MOKASTAR by a neck. The first two favourites, WHISTLING WIN and newcomer NOVA STORM, faded away after disputing the early lead.

"He ran quite well at his three starts, and I thought he was not without some ability," said trainer Leslie Khoo. "He ran quite well at his three starts, and I thought he was not without some ability. He had a blinker test and I had no choice but to put the blinkers on, and he actually improved with them."

Khoo paid NZ$30,000 for YAYA PAPAYA at the 2016 New Zealand Select Sale. The Nadeem gelding should develop into an useful middle-distance horse later on as his dam won five races up to 2300m including the Group 3 Manawatu Cup.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 HUMDINGER B Marsh A Munro

1

  (5 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Her Hidden Talent by Groom Dancer)  
9 Parker B Marsh N Juglall

2

12 Super Ace T Kieser M Nunes

3

4 Miss Blanchett L Laxon V Duric

4

 

2

OPEN MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 SECRET SQUIRREL O'Hara A Munro

1

  (3 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Akhmatova by Saint Ballado)  
12 D'Great Star D Meagher Saifudin

2

3 Divergent Khoo G Boss

3

13 Perfect Girl S Burridge Aslam

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 3 - 1200M
7 LIM'S CASINO S Buridge G Boss

1

  (4 b.a.g Casino Prince - Kurotaka by Black Hawk)  
5 Bear Witness S Gray D Beasley

2

3 Effortless S Baertschiger J Powell

3

9 Marea Negro H Takaoka D David

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1800M
11 SUN HANCOCK H Takaoka Zaki

1

  (4 ch.j.m Spicule - Uguisujo by Fusaichi Concorde)  
3 Mai Darko S Gray A Munro

2

10 Dragon M Yusof SY Moon

3

2 Alfonso L Laxon M Nunes

4

 

5

MAGIC MILLIONS NATIONAL YEARLING SALE STAKES
2YO OPEN (CW) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 YAYA PAPAYA Khoo G Boss

1

(2 b.nz.g Nadeem - Cassini by Reset)
9 Mokastar R Le Grange N Juglall

2

7 Lucky Master HW Tan A Munro

3

12 See No Evil M Clements V Duric

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
6 KUBERA'S CHIEF Khoo A Munro

1

  (3 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Christmas Eve by More Than Ready)  
11 Metaphor M Clements S Shafrizal

2

10 Golden Jade H Takaoka M Jailani

3

7 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge SY Moon

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1700M
6 WONDERFUL ERA L Dragon A Munro

1

  (5 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Easy Tee by Lil E. Tee)  
8 No Smoking Jeff M Yusof SY Moon

2

1 Mighty Emperor R Le Grange N Juglall

3

2 Muscle Beach M Yusof V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 LION WAVE M Clements M Nunes

1

  (5 b.nz.g Buffalo Man - Gore Bay by Danehill Dancer)  
11 Rainbow Star S Yeoh D David

2

1 Kaiser Bright H Takaoka M Jailani

3

12 Secondwave D Hill CC Wong

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
5 WHOSE ELSE'S S Gray G Boss

1

  (5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Turquia by Estambul)  
7 Elite Takes All Khoo S John

2

2 Zippy General S Burridge A Munro

3

8 Solitaire S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
13 PREMIER FIGHTER S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 ch.a.g Oamaru Force - Anya by Distant Music)  
8 Mikcaipho D Meagher D Beasley

2

1 Champagne Rein M Walker V Duric

3

2 Exceed Express L Laxon H Syafiq

4

 

11

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
9 ECLIPSE SPLASH S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (3 b.nz.g Showcasing - Beach Dance by Carnegie)  
3 Gariza R Le Grange N Juglall

2

4 Northern Knight M Walker R Zawari

3

6 Gold Crown C Brown M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.