The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pereira breaks the duck in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  May 27, 2017

 

Jockey Gilmar Moreira Pereira landed his first win in Malaysia when he piloted D'GREAT ERA to victory in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap at Sungei Besi here today, while apprentice Laercio De Souza recorded his first-ever double.

Pereira, who has ridden trackwork and barrier trials in Singapore, allowed the mare to settle second behind LIM'S ADMIRAL before challenging for the lead, and getting the upper hand by a neck.

It was the third win in 18 starts for D'GREAT ERA.

De Souza has to thank a pair of seasoned campaigner for his milestone moment.

Nine-year-old FOX TREASURE chalked up his sixth win in 44 starts while eight-year-old GOOD VIBRATIONS was having his 66th outing, also recording his sixth success.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M
10 ARLO C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (5 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Claire Fraser by Gone West)  
1 D'Great Hawk WC Lim G Pereira

2

5 Champagne Rose R Lines J Low

3

8 Military Star Danis M Hanif

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
5 FOX TREASURE R Lines L De Douza

1

  (9 b.a.g Bel Esprit - Westernport Bay by Western Symphony)  
7 Dubleo Beauty Maynard M Hanif

2

6 Mystic Warrior BT Lim HS Gill

3

13 Gold Star Princess R Lines SS Vanan

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1100M
2 WOW L Moy W Faizal

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Rockelle by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
6 Full Bet C Leck SS Vanan

2

3 Birralee Road A Scott S Uzair

3

10 Swan Song BT Lim H Gill

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 D'GREAT ERA R Lines G Pereira

1

  (4 ch.a.m Ruwi - Dance Across by Giant's Causeway)  
3 Lim's Admiral BT Lim HS Gill

2

9 D'Great Vulture R Lines J Low

3

7 Amazing PS Kumaran TK Barnabas

4

 
U CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 D'GREAT EMINENCE R Lines J Low

1

  (4 b.a.m Proart - Velvet Strike by Commands)  
4 Spin Fire SB Tan Woodworth

2

6 Kaiser E Breukelen Goon

3

5 Gold Kids Maynard S Ruzaini

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1100M
11 JUST DUIT PS Kumaran Anandan

1

  (6 b.a.g King Cugat - Carina by Rory's Jester)  
1 Eclipse Star Maynard KP Lim

2

10 Brilliant Star L Moy Zairi

3

8 Chase The Dream SB Tan Woodworth

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 GOOD VIBRATIONS R Lines L De Douza

1

  (8 b.a.g Foreplay - Mariana Sunset by Fantastic Light)  
7 Barker Road Kid Sukri M Ganeesh

2

9 Flying Neko S Dunderdale G Pereira

3

6 Heirro L Moy Zairi

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 TIDAL WAVE Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (5 br.a.g Ukok Warrior - Carmengetit by Show A Heart)  
11 D'Great Rich R Lines KC Wong

2

1 All Serene E Breukelen SU Lim

3

2 Zhuhai PS Kumaran SS Vanan

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M
4 CAPTAIN JAZZ Maynard KC Wong

1

  (4 ch.a.g Captain Sonador - Monte Crystal by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
3 Battle Horse Danis M Hanif

2

11 Beautiful Baby Maynard SU Lim

3

5 Pachelbel's Canon Danis S Uzair

4

  RACES 10 AND 11 ABANDONED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.