The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pike wins battle on King Of War

SINGAPORE:  Nov 19, 2017

 
William Pike drives KING OF WAR (No. 2) home - SNTC photo
 

Perth jockey William Pike came close to winning the Dester Singapore Gold Cup last Sunday when second, beaten a nose, astride BAHANA.

Back on another one-day stint at Kranji here today, Pike made sure he did not go away empty-handed when he piloted KING OF WAR to victory in the Maiden, Div 2 - 1400m event.

"He gave a nice kick and was able to get there where it mattered. Iíve been in and out a lot of times here, with many placings, and itís nice to get a win today," said Pike. "Originally, I wanted to wait for the inside run, but I thought Iíd go to the outside instead just to give him more room to accelerate."


The Australian gelding was purchased by his owners China Horse Club for A$775,000 as a yearling and has largely been disappointing.

He raced six times in Australian for two placings in provincial tracks and was placed in three of five outings before finding the mark today.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
6 MOON CHARM D Hill M Nunes

1

  (5 b/br.nz.m Onceuponatime - Melaka by Marju)  
1 Cerdan DL Freedman W Pike

2

9 Raptor R Le Grange B Vortser

3

8 Muscular Dragon L Dragon O Placais

4

 

2

MAIDEN, DIV 2 - 1400M
2 KING OF WAR J Peters W Pike

1

  (4 ch.a.g Exceed And Excel - Charmview by Royal Academy)  
8 Paragon Star D Meagher Woodworth

2

9 Race For Fame B Marsh N Juglall

3

10 Start Me Up M Clements Zaki

4

 

3

CLASS 3 - 1600M
1 CHAIRMAN DL Freedman J Powell

1

  (4 b.ir.g Galileo - A Z Warrior by Bernardini)  
7 Easter Mate S Burridge D David

2

5 Lim's Royal S Burridge W Pike

3

4 Show Far Show Good M Walker V Duric

4

 

4

INITIATION - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 CHOCANTE S Baertschiger B Vorster

1

  (3 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Bella Sunday by Sunday Silence)  
5 Elena Of Avalor M Clements M Nunes

2

9 Big Wave CT Kuah D David

3

1 Nova Classic DL Freedman WL Ho

4

 

5

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 OCEAN GENERAL L Dragon S John

1

  (7 gr.a.g Zizou - Solysombra by Iglesia)  
9 Million Round D Koh Saifudin

2

10 Margaux H Takaoka D David

3

6 Master Banger Khoo O Placais

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 ON ELECTRIC AVENUE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 br/blk.a.g Street Cry- Kakakakatie by Zeditave)  
11 Southern Glory B Marsh N Juglall

2

9 Steel Cutter S Burridge C Grylls

3

10 Millennium's Rule S Gray D David

4

 

7

MAIDEN, DIV 1 - 1400M
1 PEACE WANTED M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 b.a.g Wanted - Strega by Lake Coniston)  
8 Eastern Victory D Koh Saifudin

2

6 Battle Plan B Marsh C Grylls

3

3 Bring Me Joy Khoo V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
7 RED RIDING WOOD J Saimee  M Nunes

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Redwood - Dreamcatcher by Stravinsky)  
8 Giorgio O'Hara WL Ho

2

4 Mongolian Chief Khoo CK Ng

3

10 Archer Company B Marsh N Juglall

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 NOWYOUSEE R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (3 b/br.nz.g O'Reilly - Fabulist by Savabeel)  
4 Lim's Sincere D Meagher W Pike

2

1 Crazy Dreams HK Tan Woodworth

3

5 Pure Justice M Walker CK Ng

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 ATHENA C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

1

  (4 b.nz.m NomDu Jeu - Zingara by Howbaddouwantit)  
1 Ancient Warrior M Walker R Zawari

2

10 Really Capcable S Gray D David

3

7 Brother Wind S Burridge Aslam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.