The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Two winners relegated after protests

IPOH:  Feb 19, 2017

 

The outcome of two closely-fought races were decided in the steward's room here today.

In the very first event, PRINCE NANO and ONE MORE ACHIEVER drew away from the rest to fight it out with the former finishing a head in front at the post.

However, Sandana Kumar Sreetharan, the rider of ONE MORE ACHIEVER, filed a protest for interference from the 150m which was upheld by the stewards.

It was the gelding's first win in eight starts in Malaysia after managing one in 15 in Singapore.

The Open Maiden over the 1100m straight course saw an even closer fight when MASTER OF SUCCESS finished a nose ahead of ANAK PENANG.

Apprentice Khairil
Izuan Mohammad Zulkiflee filed protest for interference from the 200m which was also upheld. Placed twice in 16 starts in Singapore, it was the gelding's fourth start in Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 ONE MORE ACHIEVER K Coetzee S Sandana

1

  (4 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Midnight Ballet by Peintre Celebre)  
8 Prince Nano R Lines AK Lim

2

11 Dubleo Beauty R Jensen AM Aizat

3

4 Black Ahead J Tan Goon

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 SUPERB SEVEN B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (4 ch.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Superb Trick by Favourite Trick)  
8 Fumio R Lines J Low

2

3 Bazinga S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

7 Royal Choice B Ng M Ganeesh

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 2000M
8 TIME TO SHINE PK Leong Yusri

1

  (7 b.nz.g Pins - Caffeine by Zabeel)  
1 Coconut Robert Z Khairil

2

4 Duel Of Honour R Lines J Low

3

6 King Faalcon L Moy KC Wong

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SING ENERGY K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (4 b.nz.g Lucky Unicorn - Lady Danzero by Danzero)  
5 Excellent Goal Wong HK Cheng

2

3 Victory March J Tan Goon

3

6 Fire General PK Leong KT Cheng

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 HIGHLAND FALCON I Ismadi S Saddam

1

  (6 b.ir.g Kyllachy - Gloved Hand by Royal Applause)  
2 Aguero T Asogan S Sandana

2

1 Lucky Dragon N Azman KC Wong

3

3 Flaming Fireheart J Tan Goon

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 ROYAL EXPLORER S Hamilton Salee

1

  (4 b.a.g Henrythenavigator - In A Teacup by Mystery Storm)  
7 Joyful PK Leong AK Lim

2

8 V Repsect U PK Leong S Saddam

3

5 Whisperinthewind KL Chong J Daniel

4

 

7

OPEN MAIDEN - 1100M (STR)
6 ANAK PENANG S Hamilton Z Khairil

1

  (5 b.nz.g Minstrel Court - Dina by Stravinsky)  
3 Master Of Success PK Leong S Saddam

2

8 Gold Coast Captain PK Leong AK Lim

3

4 Augusta R Lines T Krisna

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 SATELLITE GENIUS S Cook M Sathiaa

1

  (4 b.nz.g Red Giant - Amiga Mia by Conatus)  
5 Rangitaiki B Ng HK Cheng

2

6 Bukit Bintang N Azman J Low

3

9 Mayweather PK Leong Yusri

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 NOTHING TO LOSE PK Leong J Low

1

  (6 b.nz.g Fast 'N' Famous - Tete A Tete by No Excuse Needed)  
6 Sacred City PS Kumaran SS Vanan

2

9 The Thinker Wong S Sandana

3

1 Oki Oki S Cook L Ho

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
7 CLASSIC KING P Lee Goon

1

  (6 ch.a.g Decanter - Urakawa by Umatilla)  
6 D'Great Rich R Lines J Low

2

10 Lonhmin PK Leong AK Lim

3

5 Awakened K Coetzee M Ganeesh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.