The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Star Quality lands 11th win

IPOH:  Aug 5, 2017

 

STAR QUALITY, bought for a modest A$31,000 by his trainer Chong Keng Leong, has won nearly 20 times that amount after a hard-earned victory in the Enrich Stakes A - 1600m event here today.

Ridden by M Sathiaa, the Australian gelding celebrated turning seven, chalking up his 11th win in 49 starts.

It was the third win of the year for STAR QUALITY who two years ago ran second to LITTLEBITOFJOY in the Perak Derby and second to DEVONSHIRE in the Piala Emas Sultan Selangor.

Earlier in the afternoon, Sathiaa scored on scored on CELERITAS who was having his third start in Malaysia after relocating from Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

OPEN MAIDEN - 1200M
2 MULTIBLUE TOSCA S Cook F Yap

1

  (4 ch.a.g Captain Sonador - Kiwi Anna by Anglia)  
5 Cherish PK Leong KC Tham

2

3 Golden Empire S Cook M Sathiaa

3

4 D'Great Nimbus R Lines G Pereira

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 CELERITAS S Cook M Sathiaa

1

  (5 ch.a.g Sequalo - Paconis by Snippets)  
14 Mr Epic PS Kumaran AK Lim

2

5 D'Great Achiever Maynard Aify

3

4 Hun Yeang Village I Ismadi Zairi

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
4 BIG ROLE SB Tan A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Triona by Traditionally)  
12 The Thinker Wong Goon

2

8 Supreme Star PK Leong Wan

3

10 Its Only Money PS Kumaran AK Lim

4

 

4

ENRICH STAKES A - 1600M
1 STAR QUALITY KL Chong M Sathiaa

1

  (7 br.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Academy Royale by Royal Academy)  
7 High Troja Maynard Sofhan

2

9 Street Tease E Breukelen Chuah

3

5 Luck Success N Azman SU Lim

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 SEA MASTER R Lines SU Lim

1

  (7 b.a.g Lucky Owners - Feudal by Quest For Fame)  
17 Prince Islander K Coetzee S Saddam

2

9 Ultimate Hero K Coetzee Goon

3

12 Racing Man E Breukelen M Sathiaa

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 FLYING DARCI E Breukelen Goon

1

  (7 b.nz.g b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Bartolomeo by Strategic)  
6 Soon I Will L Moy Aify

2

11 Napoleon Wong S Saddam

3

8 Empire Bay PK Leong KC Tham

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1000M
2 MARINI WALTZ E Breukelen S Saddam

1

  (7 b.am.m Marino Marini - Thermal Ablasion by Unusual Heat)  
5 Alien PS Kumaran AK Lim

2

3 Classic King P Lee M Sathiaa

3

4 Super Good R Lines SU Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1000M
4 TILSWORTH MALI Maynard SU Lim

1

  (4 b.e.m Kheleyf - Isabella d'Este by Irish River)  
5 Magical Ten N Azman KC Wong

2

10 Bail Out Maynard Z Khairil

3

3 Flying Neko S Dunderdale Chuah

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.