The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Double puts Michael Rodd in the lead

SINGAPORE:  Mar 17, 2017

 
 
 

Michael Rodd booted home two winners at Kranji here tonight to take over the lead at the top of the jockey's table. He leads Vlad Duric by two winners, 17-15.

When you consider his amazing strike rate this year, it is not surprisingly to find in the Australian at the position he is in now. Rodd is the only rider better than 20% winning strike rate.

Rodd had five rides this evening for two wins and placings and the got the evening to a perfect start when he piloted AMAZING MAN home in the opening event.

Rodd was riding the Keeper four-year-old for the first time and the gelding responded by recording his maiden win in 13 starts with a runaway 3 3/4-length victory.

Rodd's second winner SPLICE bounced back to form after his last win in September 2015 when also ridden by Rodd to record his seventh win in 48 starts for the veteran gelding by Dubawi.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 AMAZING MAN S Yeoh M Rodd

1

  (4 br.nz.g Keeper - Mumtaz by Cape Cross)  
4 The Dodger S Gray V Duric

2

9 Mother Nature Khoo Anandan

3

5 A Lot In Hand HK Tan M Ewe

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
8 LIM'S RIPPLE S Burridge G Boss

1

  (3 br.nz.g O'Reilly - Ethics by abeel)  
6 Classic O'Hara O Placais

2

1 Redoubt T Kieser R Shafiq

3

9 Super Tycoon D Meagher M Nunes

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 HERO I AM S Baertschiger Kellady

1

  (5 b.a.g Hussonet - Donna Dior by Marscay)  
4 Waipakihi L Laxon J Powell

2

7 Show Far Show Good M Walker G Mosse

3

2 Hello Michelle M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
2 WONDERFUL ERA L Dragon J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g Northern Meteor - Easy Tee by Lil E. Tee)  
5 Winning Star Khoo N Juglall

2

3 Yourstokeep S Lam V Duric

3

12 Simpang D Hill MM Firdaus

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
3 SPLICE C Brown M Rodd

1

  (7 b/br.a.g Dubawi - Tahitian Gem by Montjeu)  
1 Noble Liaison J Peters D Beasley

2

2 Mr Crowe L Laxon V Duric

3

10 Mings Man B Marsh N Jugall

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 LAM EDITION D Hill Sam

1

  (7 ch.a.m Shamardal - Timeless Art by Magesterial)  
2 Super Red HW Tan Chavez

2

5 Joy And Happy D Koh CC Wong

3

4 Super Big CT Kuah WS Chan

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1900M (POLYTRACK)
2 TURQUOISE KING M Walker M Nunes

1

  (6 b.a.g Stratum - Girls Rule by Geiger Counter)  
3 Billy Britain S Gray M Rodd

2

7 Chairman Wind S Burridge A Munro

3

8 Cordoba D Hill Anandan

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 HOST THE NATION ZL Mok Woodworth

1

  (7 ch.a.g Host - Bright Bead by Scenic)  
9 Desert Fox O'Hara Saifudin

2

2 Smart Lad M Yusof M Rodd

3

7 Thunder Cat HW Tan O Placais

4

 

9

CLASS
14 QUEEN'S SEVEN H Takaoka D David

1

  (6 b.j.g Fasliyev - Just Too Too by In Excess)  
3 Lim's Elusive S Burridge G Boss

2

4 Spring Thunder CT Kuah WS Chan

3

5 Little Big Man L Laxon M Nunes

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.