The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  First double for apprentice Rosmizan

PENANG:  Jan 14, 2017

 

Rosmizan Suhami landed back-to-back wins on PROFESSOR X and TAWQEET to record his first ever double here today.

The apprentice won just two races in his debut season last year.

PROFESSOR X won just once in 10 starts in Singapore and today was his second start in Malaysia after finished third last time out in December.

For TAWQEET, who was passed in at NZ$100,000 at the Ready To Run sale, it was his second win in eight outings.

Home based trainer made a clean sweep of the card in this opening day of the racing season in Penang.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 SUPERB SEVEN B Ng HK Cheng

1

  (4 ch.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Superb Trick by Favorite Trick)  
9 Zac Gallant S Hamilton S Sandana

2

11 Silent Dreams E Breukelen Aify

3

12 Astroheat J Tan Woodworth

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 MOLLY BROWNE B Ng Goon

1

  (5 br.nz.m Saperavi - Patient by Doctor David)  
12 Moonbeam Dazzler J Tan WK Lee

2

9 Black Ahead J Tan Woodworth

3

7 Mr Newman S Hamilton Salee

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
9 RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S Hamilton J Shankar

1

  (5 br.a.m Manhattan Rain - Our Kitty by Tale Of The Cat)  
3 Kaiser E Breukelen Goon

2

2 Drought S Hamilton Woodworth

3

4 Multi Wealth S Hamilton Salee

4

 

4

PREMIUM 2 & 3YOs - 1100M
2 CIZEN Robert Woodworth

1

  (3 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Broadway Queen by King Cugat)  
1 Steel Cutter A Scott Aify

2

3 Jabbar S Hamilton Z Khairil

3

5 Porsence S Cook WK Lee

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1100M
3 PROFESSOR X S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (5 br.arg.g Footstepsinthesand - Miss Alfano by Numerous)  
8 Ghost City J Tan L Ho

2

2 Tilsworth Freddie N Azman S Saddam

3

5 Our Friendly Diva B Ng HK Cheng

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 TAWQEET S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (4 br.a.g Domesday - Fujisawa by Green Desert)  
10 Runforit Robert S Sandana

2

6 Royal Explorer S Hamilton Salee

3

1 Spin Fire A Scott Woodworth

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 FLAMING FIREHEART J Tan Goon

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Red Dazzler - Bridal Suite by Piccolo)  
11 Victory March J Tan WK Lee

2

1 Pius Touch Robert CT Lee

3

7 Magic Ranger S Hamilton Z Khairil

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.