The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Pioneer Seven lands comeback win

SINGAPORE:  Mar 10, 2017

PIONEER SEVEN leading throughout for a big upset win - SNTC photo
 

Three years ago, PIONEER SEVEN was on top of his game when winning a Kranji Stakes A sprint beating the like of HUKA FALLS when trained by Mok Zhan Lun.

A few runs after that, he was transferred to another trainer with whom he finished second twice but was otherwise largely disappointing.

His owner brought him back to Mok late last year and things did not improve for the last six runs.

At Kranji, PIONEER SEVEN produced the shock of the season so far when he made all the running to win the Class 3 - 1000m sprint on the polytrack, a surface on which he recorded all his five wins previously.

PIONEER SEVEN left many speechless with his $692 payout.

"I think the gear change helped him tonight. We dropped the pacifiers, earmuffs and tongue-tie and put a crossover noseband on instead," said Mok. "He also seemed to enjoy the newly-rewaxed Polytrack. He jumped well tonight, he didnít fly-jump and he got the lead easily."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 LEADERSHIP D Hill Sam

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Please Remember by Don't Forget Me)  
1 Cerdan L Laxon G Boss

2

9 Best Jade M Walker M Nunes

3

11 Bastion M Clements Z Zuriman

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
3 COPACABANA C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 br.nz.g Showcasing - Cannsea by Canny Lad)  
5 Justice Light M Walker G Mosse

2

8 Athena C Brown R Shafiq

3

6 Lim's Pershing S Burridge V Duric

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M
2 CHALAZA S Burridge D Beasley

1

  (4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Miss Faberge by Unistov)  
8 Elise Khoo Woodworth

2

11 Miss Blanchett L Laxon B Vorster

3

3 Millennium's Rule S Gray V Duric

4

 

4

MAIDEN - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
2 SACRED ARMY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.g Towkay - M'Ldy McGinnis by Monolith)  
7 Red Riding Wood T Kieser G Boss

2

9 Speedy Warrior HW Tan O Placais

3

10 Powerful As Wind Khoo N Juglall

4

 

5

BENCHMARK 67 - 1800M
2 PREDITOR S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.h Savabeel - Bird by Danasinga)  
4 Keep Spinning D Hill V Duric

2

13 Special Force S Yeoh Chavez

3

8 Precious Gem S Gray M Nunes

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
10 ROAN RANGER S Yeoh D David

1

  (5 roan.ir.g Dark Angel - Belle Rebelle by In The Wings)  
8 Tenma HW Tan D Beasley

2

5 Good Lucky L Dragon S John

3

1 Brahms And Liszt M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 PIONEER SEVEN ZL Mok Woodworth

1

  (7 b.a.g Flying Pegasus (AUS) - Enterprising Lady by Key Business)  
5 Super Six L Dragon T See

2

10 Golden Tomahawk M Clements R Shafiq

3

2 Mr Luck D Koh CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
3 GOLDEN THUNDER CT Kuah WS Chan

1

  (3 b.ir.c Libourne Lad - Piacenza by Darshaan)  
5 Silk Route J Peters O Placais

2

11 Miss Streisand L Laxon M Rodd

3

4 Joyous M Yusof Y Salim

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M
2 PALTROW L Laxon M Nunes

1

  (5 ch.nz.m Thorn Park - Tessica by Johannesburg)  
5 Zippy General S Burridge M Rodd

2

7 High Council D Meagher Aslam

3

1 Court Case M Walker R Shadiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.