The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Smoothly lands first win in Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jun 24, 2017

 

It has not been plain sailing as his name suggests. For it has taken SMOOTHLY nine months and six runs to find his mark in Malaysia after his transfer from Singapore in September last year.

Following his third placing last time out, the New Zealand gelding was installed odds-on favourite in the Macau Jockey Club Goodwill Cup at Sungei Besi here today.

Settling just off the pace in fourth spot till the home turn, SMOOTHLY went on to win the Class 4 - 1200m handicap by 1 1/4 lengths. The gelding won once in eight starts at Kranji.

In Malaysia, he had a change of trainer after just two runs before ending up with Steven Cook.

The other feature today, the Kenilworth Cup, was won by YOU ARE GENIUS who romped home by three lengths in the Class 4 - 1200m sprint. It was his fourth win in 28 starts in Malaysia after eight unplaced runs in Singapore.

RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 CHAMPAGNE ROSE R Lines S Ruzaini

1

  (8 b.nz.m Savabeel - Tristraad by Volksraad)  
6 Dubleo Beauty Maynard Goon

2

4 Dragon Walk R Lines J Low

3

3 Fiorella R Lines SU Lim

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 ARLO C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (5 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Claire Fraser by Gone West)  
8 Buzz Man R Lines J Low

2

4 Chino Diablo WC Lim SU Lim

3

2 Beauty Admire A Scott A Nawawi

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 DIRAC Maynard SU Lim

1

  (7 ba.g God's Own - Yellow And Black by Western Symphony)  
1 Good Vibrations R Lines L De Souza

2

2 Cutting Torch A Scott Goon

3

3 Tilsworth Mali Maynard J Shankar

4

 

4

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 SMOOTHLY S Cook J Shankar

1

(5 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Emily Jane by Black Minnaloushe)
7 Golden Dragon R Lines SU Lim

2

4 Mr Dreyfuss Maynard Goon

3

8 More Power R Lines G Pereira

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1600M
8 VALUE OF JUSTICE Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (4 b.a.g Daliapour - Amatila by Redoute's Choice)  
1 Kabali Danis M Hanif

2

9 Megusto R Lines KC Wong

3

5 Arc Cara S Dunderdale D Chong

4

 

6

KENILWORTH CUP
CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 YOU ARE GENIUS K Coetzee T Krisna

1

(5 b.a.g Dane Shadow - Aunty Betty by Encounter)
6 Full Meaning Maynard SU Lim

2

10 Satellite Genius S Cook S Ruzaini

3

1 Prohibition BT Lim P Haris

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1800M
7 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines J Low

1

  (5 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
2 Black Tristar BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

1 Drought S Hamilton Z Khairil

3

11 King Faalcon L Moy J Shankar

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 RAINBOW FISH R Lines J Low

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Castledale - Run Roxy Run by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
4 Chinese Street K Coetzee J Shankar

2

8 Take A Bow L Moy W Faizal

3

2 D'Great Swift R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 SOON SEEKER L Moy Zairi

1

  (4 br.a.g Dash For Cash - Misura by Encosta De Lago)  
8 Fly High S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

2

9 Swiss Bank BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

3 Little Lion BT Lim HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.