The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  D'Great finally shows his Swift hoofs

IPOH:  Aug 26, 2017

 

The number 13 may be unlucky for some, but not for the connections of D'GREAT SWIFT.

For after 12 unplaced starts, the New Zealand gelding finally broke through for his maiden win in the Gua Temurong Handicap here today.

Partnered by Gilmar Moreira Pereira, D'GREAT SWIFT pipped three well-backed runners, including the favourite PRINCE ISLANDER who finished third, to win by a head in a three-way photo.

It was only the second win for Brazilian jockey in Malaysia after his initial win last May.D'GREAT SWIFT, trained by Richard Lines, paid RM264.

All races today were named after renowned tourist sites in Perak as the Perak Turf Club celebrated Visit Perak Year.

The last two races in the eight-card programme were called off today due to inclement weather. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

HAN CHIN PET SOO HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
3 ULTIMATE HERO K Coetzee Goon

1

(5 ch.nz.g Indy King - Seven Bells by Quiet American)
7 Conquistador PS Kumaran F Yap

2

9 Good Gift Wong HS Gill

3

6 Happy Amigo R Lines J De Souza

4

 

2

GUA TEMPURONG HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 D'GREAT SWIFT R Lines G Pereira

1

(5 b.nz.g Gallant Guru - Abita Fame by Classic Fame)
1 Alfraaj S Hamilton Anandan

2

9 Prince Islander K Coetzee S Saddam

3

6 Turbo Robert J De Souza

4

 

3

BERAUAS MUSEUM HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 OUR GENIUS K Coetzee Yusri

1

(6 b.brz.g Salute The Sarge - Honey Blade by Blade Prospector)
2 Triple One D'Great PK Leong J De Souza

2

8 Admeister Hoy AK Lim

3

10 Acipenser S Dunderdale D Chong

4

 

4

BUKIT LARUT HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 BUZZ MAN R Lines SU Lim

1

(7 b.a.g Soldier's Tale - Dai Ichi by Fuji Kiseki)
8 Sparikler PS Kumaran Anandan

2

2 Triple Coin S Hamilton G Pereira

3

4 Jetstar Eagle PK Leong KC Tham

4

 

5

GAHARU TEA VALLEY GOPENG HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
5 DARK EXPRESS T Asogan Z Khairil

1

(7 br.a.g Dark Lord - Spinoff by Success Express)
7 Lee's Melody S Hamilton Anandan

2

6 Casper S Shanmugam S Saddam

3

4 Gold Star Princess R Lines AK Lim

4

 

6

LATA ISKANDAR STAKES
INITIATION - 1200M
1 WHIRLWIND P Lee CK Tan

1

(4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Jade Away by Towkay)
5 Cherish PK Leong Wan

2

4 Always D'Great PK Leong S Saddam

3

3 Gassur S Hamilton Salee

4

  RACES 6 AND 7 CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER.

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.