The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Takaoka saddles 400th Kranji winner

SINGAPORE:  May 26, 2017

 
DANCE IN THE WIND (inside) holds off MAGSTOCK for her second
Singapore win tonight
- SNTC photo
 

Back in Japan, DANCE IN THE WIND had to wait until his four-year-old season to claim her first win. That season, she picked up three wins and three placings from seven starts.

Brought over to Singapore late last year, the mare has been quick to reproduce her four-year-old form.

After being placed in two of her first three starts over 1400m, DANCE IN THE WIND appreciated a step-up in distance to win over 1700m last start, followed by an all-the-way win in the Class 3 - 1800m handicap here tonight.

Ridden by Derrick David, the daughter of Screen Hero won by half a length from the favourite MAGSTOCK.

Her victory brought up 400 wins in Singapore for Hideyuki Takaoka but the Japanese trainer was not on hand to witness his milestone win.

Jockey David said: "Itís nice to ride Mr Takaokaís 400th winner. He has supported me since last October and Iím very grateful for that."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
9 D'DON O'Hara Saifudin

1

  (6 b.a.g Exceed And Excel - Alalunga by Machiavellian)  
6 Double Cash S Lam Chavez

2

7 Rory HK Tan D David

3

13 Golden Rosewood D Hill Sam

4

 

2

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1400M
5 FUNKADELIC M Clements R Shafiq

1

  (3 b.a.g Hussonet - Bitonto by Elvstroem)  
8 Miss Waimataitai M Walker R Zawari

2

3 Flying Winner T Kieser M Nunes

3

11 Lucky Command M Yusof CC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
5 SOUTHERN MAN O'Hara D David

1

  (3 ch.a.g Anacheeva by A Little Knowledge by Dangerous)  
9 Sing Roulette Khoo Saifudin

2

6 Royal Guard S Beartschiger Kellady

3

2 Hello Michelle M Walker R Shafiq

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1400M
9 EVERTRUST D Hill CC Wong

1

  (6 b.a.g Blackfriars - Double Bonus by Second Empire)  
1 Eden Garden CT Kuah K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Tenma HW Tan D Beasley

3

2 Good Lucky L Dragon J Powell

4

 

5

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYRACK)
1 MIGHTY CONQUEROR M Walker R Zawari

1

  (4 br.nz.g Patapan - Sarah Sun by San Luis)  
3 O'What A Feeling S Baertschiger J Powell

2

2 Terms Of Reference R Le Grange V Duric

3

7 Rajawali D Koh Azhar

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
8 LADY LIBERTY D Hill V Duric

1

  (5 b.e.m Showcasing - Native Nickel by Be My Native)  
1 Holy Grail B Marsh A Munro

2

6 Super Buffalo C Brown K Nuh

3

9 Speedy Warrior HW Tan S John

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1800M
6 DANCE IN THE WIND H Takaoka D David

1

  (5 b.j.m Screen Hero - Condor Shot by El Condor)  
2 Magstock C Brown M Rodd

2

9 Certainly C Brown M Nunes

3

5 Arhat M Clements A Munro

4

 

8

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 CLARTON SUPER D Hill Azhar

1

  (4 b.a.g Swift Alliance - Meditation by Elusive Quality)  
2 Friendship O'Hara A Munro

2

4 Grey Falcon HW Tan M Nunes

3

3 Be Bold C Brown M Rodd

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
4 LONGHU S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Sacred Steps by Elusive City)  
7 Dragon Highness M Yusof D Beasley

2

6 Life Is Gamble D Meagher Woodworth

3

12 Xzuberance S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.