The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Storm Troops battles to victory

SINGAPORE:  Feb 12, 2017

 

STORM TROOPS made it two-wins-from-two this season and for new trainer Ricardo Le Grange when taking out the main event, the Kranji Stakes A event over 1200m here today.

Installed favourite after winning on Jan 2, the Argentinian gelding had to overcome a strong challenge by FAMOUS ARTIST before winning by a neck for his seventh win in 13 starts.

For Le Grange, the win somewhat made up for the loss of MIGHTY GLORY in an early race when the gelding broke down and was later put down.

"He has loads of ability even if he has so many problems. Thatís why I have to plan his races carefully," said Le Grange of STORM TROOPS.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M
5 MINGS MAN B Marsh V Duric

1

  (7 b.a.g Nadeem - Unrocel Tap by Geiger Counter)  
2 Cerdan L Laxon G Boss

2

3 Elhaame M Walker R Shafiq

3

6 Miss Elysium L Laxon M Rodd

4

 

2

INITIATION - 1400M
6 MAJOR TOM M Walker R Shafiq

1

  (3 br.nz.g Darci Brahma - Spin 'N Grin by Spinning World)  
3 Chalaza S Burridge D Beasley

2

7 Mr Exchequer S Baertschiger Kellady

3

5 Red Duke S Gray G Mosse

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
6 LAKE HUKA L Laxon A Munro

1

  (5 b.nz.g Guillotine - Royal Cashel by Royal Academy)  
5 Golazo H Takaoka D David

2

3 Ace King T Kieser G Boss

3

2 Constance's Spirit O'Hara K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
8 CHAIRMAN WIND S Burridge G Mosse

1

  (4 b.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Gussy Godiva by Last Tycoon)  
4 Jacks Secret M Walker R Shafiq

2

5 Taichi Belt S Gray V Duric

3

12 Red Riding Wood T Kieser T See

4

 

5

BENCHMARK 67 - 1600M
3 TARAMEA S Gray I Amirul

1

  (5 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Wildcat Woman by Forest Wildcat)  
5 Noble Liaison J Peters D Beasley

2

6 Arr Flair S Burridge G Boss

3

2 Mangatoetoenui L Laxon G Mosse

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M
3 MILLION ROUND D Koh Woodworth

1

  (5 b.nz.g Edenwold - Sparks Will Fly by Almutawakel)  
6 Across The Sea H Takaoka D David

2

9 Bonjour Bob CT Kuah CK Ng

3

5 Eden Garden CT Kuah WS Chan

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1400M
2 GILT COMPLEX C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 b.nz.g Gold Centre - San Ysabeel by Zabeel)  
5 Skywalk J Peters V Duric

2

8 Magstock C Brown G Boss

3

4 Battle Of Troy D Koh CC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 MASURAO H Takaoka D David

1

  (5 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Black Bijou by Black Minnaloushe)  
10 Shabbat D Koh CC Wong

2

9 Clermont Club M Walker CK Ng

3

6 Winning Star Khoo G Mosse

4

 

9

KRANJI STAKES A - 1200M
2 STORM TROOPS R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (5 br.arg.g Orpen - Stormy by Elusive Quality)  
9 Famous Artist D Koh CC Wong

2

5 Lincoln Road S Baertschiger G Boss

3

11 Knight Wager M Clements Woodworth

4

 

10

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
4 LUCKY LINCOLN B Marsh J Powell

1

  (5 br.nz.g Savabeel - Astrodane by Danehill)  
9 Muscular Captain HW Tan O Placais

2

3 Chairman L Laxon G Mosse

3

1 Quicksilver R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

11

BENCHMARK 67 - 1200M
6 ZIP A DEE DOO DAH Khoo M Rodd

1

  (5 b.nz.g Cecconi - Sheka by Sandtrap)  
2 Elusive Emperor R Le Grange B Vorster

2

14 Optimus S Gray V Duric

3

3 Eatons Gold M Walker R Shafiq

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.