The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Volcanic General wins Malaysian debut

KUALA LUMPUR:  Jan 30, 2017

 

VOLCANIC GENERAL proved too classy in his Malaysian debut when he captured the RM220,000 Tunku Gold Cup (1200m) at Sungei Besi here today, giving trainer Charles Leck his biggest win since making a comeback last July.

The son of Magnus raced 19 times at three and four in Australia for five wins, including three at Caulfield, and four placings.

Partnered by Calvin Goon, VOLCANC GENERAL was well up with the pace early and at the top of the straight, was poised to strike.

VOLCANIC GENERAL hit the front 300m out and then held off the challenges of last year's Coronation Cup winner TRUSON and REBEL FURY, winner of this race in 2013 and 2014. TRUSON and REBEL FURY dead-heated for second.

New Zealander Simon Dunderdale saddled his first winner in Malaysian when he sent out IMMORTALITY to victory in a Class 4 - 1300m, having taken over the mare three weeks ago. IMMORTALITY has now eight wins in 45 starts.

Trainer Anna Scott has her best day yet when she saddled three winners: SIXDAY SEVENNIGHT, BIG ROLE and GREENSTONE, all ridden by by Yudanyl Aify.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SUCCESS ALL THE WAY STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
10 SIXDAY SEVENNIGHT A Scott Aify

1

(5 b.nz.g Captain Rio - Pacific Dawn by Hurricane Sky)
1 Lim's Mission BT Lim A Zaimuddin

2

3 Powerful Fighter R Lines CK Khaw

3

11 Valentine Baby L Moy J Shankar

4

 

2

DOUBLE PROSPERITY STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 ENDURANCE R Lines S Zulfikri

1

(4 ch.a.m Ruwi - Riverside Lass by Noalcoholic)
5 No Nonsense PS Kumaran Sofhan

2

3 Swiss Bank BT Lim L Ho

3

12 Surprise Surprise L Moy J Shankar

4

 

3

PERFECT HEALTH STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1300M
9 BIG ROLE A Scott Aify

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Triona by Traditionally)
6 Bukit Subang PS Kumaran AK Lim

2

8 Fast Rich R Jensen SU Lim

3

11 Kaiser E Breukelen SS Vanan

4

 

4

GOOD FORTUNE STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1300M
2 IMMORTALITY S Dunderdale S Ruzaini

1

(6 b.nz.m Mettre En Jeu - Crinhele by Lord Ballina)
8 Taffetas R Lines J De Souza

2

11 Royal Explorer S Hamilton Salee

3

5 Mogan's Pride PS Kumaran F Yap

4

 

5

ABUNDANCE OF WEALTH STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1100M
3 MR DREYFUSS R Jensen S Sandana

1

(5 br.nz.g Sufficient - Go Norn by Clay Hero)
10 Salahaddin PS Kumaran AK Lim

2

12 No Money No Talk R Lines S Zulfikri

3

7 Elegent A Scott M Ganeesh

4

 

6

BRIGHT FUTURE STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1100M
8 D'GREAT LEGION R Lines J Low

1

(4 b.a.m Prince Arthur - Ares De Lago by Encosta De Lago)
2 Picasso A Scott Aufy

2

3 Rush-More Thwaites J Shankar

3

10 Panda Bomb C Leck Goon

4

 

7

TUNKU GOLD CUP
OPEN (SW) - 1200M
7 VOLCANIC GENERAL C Leck Goon

1

(5 gr.a.g Magnus - Silverbeat by Distant Music)
4 Truson S Cook L Ho

2

11 Rebel Fury S Hamilton J Shankar 2
5 Mr Armstrong Maynard KC Wong

4

  *Deadheat for 2nd      
 

8

FULL OF HAPPINESS STAKES
METRO B (SW) - 1600M
4 SUPER FIVE BT Lim HS Gill

1

(5 ch.a.g Sebring - Sadler's Girl by Sadler's Wells)
1 The Omega Man R Lines T Krisna

2

2 Ghost Emperor BT Lim L Ho

3

7 Q Nine Max BT Lim AK Lim

4

 

9

SPARKLING NEW YEAR STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 GREENSTONE A Scott Aify

1

(8 ch.am.g Agnes Gold - Arcanum by Unbridled)
7 Kiss Me BT Lim HS Gill

2

11 Wonderful Surprise Thwaites J Shankar

3

12 Polo Tycoon WC Lim L Ho

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.