The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Windchaser rolls into another victory

PENANG:  Apr 30, 2017

 

After being unplaced in three starts last year, WINDCHASER has grown from strength to strength this season with four wins from seven outings.

After claiming a Class 3 - 1400m here last Sunday, the Australian gelding took it up a notch when he defeated last week's Enrich Stakes A winner WORLD HARMONY in a similar race over 1300m here today.

Ridden again by Cheng Han Kok, WINDCHASER overcame a wide draw to be second on settling down, then raced away in the home stretch to win by 2 1/4 lengths.

WINDCHASER did not race at two and had three runs at three in Australia for a second over 1421m at Geelong before coming to Malaysia. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 BLACK RAIN B Ng F Yap

1

  (9 ch.nz.g Black Minnaloushe - Maryann Jones by Fasliyev)  
12 Empire Bay PK Leong J Low

2

8 Marini Waltz E Breukelen Chuah

3

3 Alfraaj S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 JUST NAME IT E Breukelen SU Lim

1

  (6 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Exilio by O'Reilly)  
7 Pretty Able S Hamilton J Low

2

8 Anak Penang S Hamilton SS Vanan

3

9 Lucky Money HS Lim CT Lee

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 JACKWIN N Azman SU Lim

1

  (5 b/br.nz.g Rios - Puccini's Opera by Danasinga)  
9 Sharp Knight T Asogan J Shankar

2

14 Kiwi Maestro P Lee KC Wong

3

6 Coconut Robert CT Lee

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
9 MOLLY BROWNE B Ng Yan

1

  (5 br.nz.m Saperavi - Patient by Doctor David)  
1 Aragorn Robert CT Lee

2

5 Holding Fast R Lines J Low

3

4 Royal Explorer S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1300M
5 WINDCHASER Robert HK Cheng

1

  (4 b.a.g Denman - Balalaika by King Of Kings)  
1 World Harmony Robert S Rosmizan

2

2 Sea World R Lines J Low

3

7 Probably Robert S Ruzaini

4

 

6

COSMO C (SW) - 1700M
3 ROYAL GREEN K Coetzee HS Gill

1

  (7 b.nz.g Saperavi - Barrier Rise by Howbaddouwantit)  
4 Glory Age P Lee J Low

2

5 Carbon Copy K Coetzee Yusri

3

1 Fortunique S Dunderdale M Gannesh

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1300M
8 RUFFLE THE RUFFIAN S Hamilton S Sandana

1

  (5 br.a.m Manhattan Rain - Our Kitty by Tale Of The Cat)  
9 Audacious E Breukelen Yusri

2

7 Good Mummy R Lines T Krisna

3

3 Get The Lotski S Cook KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 DEPUTY LAW PK Leong KC Wong

1

  (7 b.nz.g Deputy Governor - Twenty Twenty by Bin Ajwaad)  
8 New Classmate N Azman J Low

2

13 Great Prince N Azman Chuah

3

11 Supreme Sasso Robert CT Lee

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.