The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sea World drowns rivals for ninth win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Apr 1, 2017

 

After finding the going tough in three big races at the tail-end of last year and early this season, SEA WORLD bounced back to form to win the Metro A event over 1600m at Sungei Besi here today.

The Spinning World gelding showed a return to form to finish second to JUSTICE WORLD here last month. The latter started favourite in today's set-weight event but SEA WORLD took revenge with a 1 1/4-length victory to record his ninth win in 34 starts.

Veteran galloper THE MILLIONAIRE was also back in the winner's circle, coming from a long way back to beat the favourite REMEMBER ME by one length in a Class 4 - 1400m handicap.

Home based trainer made a clean sweep of the nine races contested. The final event was cancelled due to the inclement weather conditions.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1300M
10 DON'TCALLME UNCLE WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (10 br.a.g Stromberg Carlson - Saljen by Salieri)  
8 Happy Amigo R Lines D Chong

2

9 Lazaroo J Tan S Ruzaini

3

13 Amped S Hamilton T Krisna

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1300M
6 DIRAC Maynard L Ho

1

  (7 b.a.g God's Own - Yellow And Black by Western Symphony)  
7 Ace Surprise Thwaites SS Vanan

2

3 Mr Epic PS Kumaran D Chong

3

14 Lucostar L Moy J Shankar

4

 

3

OPEN MAIDEN - 1400M
4 SAYANG ME WC Lim SU Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Excellent Art - Cinnamon by Robellino)  
2 Condado Maynard J Low

2

5 Semifreddo A Scott S Ruzaini

3

7 Swan Song BT Lim HK Cheng

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1400M
3 ZHUHAI PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

1

  (3 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Foxy Blonde by Volksraad)  
1 Tarzan Boy R Jensen S Saddam

2

5 Elegent A Scott Yan

3

10 Eclipse Star Maynard J Shankar

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 THE MILLIONAIRE  A Scott J Shankar

1

  (7 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Group Certificate by Honour And Glory)  
6 Remember Me WC Lim F Yap

2

3 Jeram Village PS Kumaran S Saddam

3

12 Lim's Admiral BT Lim L Ho

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 MR PAULANDRE Danis M Hanif

1

  (5 ch.a.g Strategic - Blondine by Danehill)  
14 Happy Eddington Thwaites J Shankar

2

4 Dancing Tsuru Maynard S Ruzaini

3

1 Lucky Dapper R Jensen S Sandana

4

 

7

METRO A (SW) - 1600M
8 SEA WORLD R Lines J Low

1

  (6 ch.a.g Spinning World - Five Straight by King Of Kings)  
3 Listen A Scott S Zulfikri

2

6 Justice World Maynard S Ruzaini

3

7 The Omega Man R Lines F Yap

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1300M
5 LORD OF SHANGHAI Maynard Sofhan

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Edenwold - Miss Moss by Grosvenor)  
10 Cutting Torch A Scott A Nawawi

2

15 Swiss Bank BT Lim S Thai Yang

3

4 Keeper's Princess Thwaites WK Lee

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1700M
6 EASTERN TOWKAY Maynard J Low

1

  (4 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Fair Time by Woodman)  
4 Kabali Danis M Hanif

2

7 Black Tristar BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

5 Street Champ C Leck SS Vanan

4

 

10

CLASS 5 - 1700M
  Cancelled due to inclement weather conditions.  

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.