The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Zyrul gets first Singapore win

SINGAPORE:  Sep 8, 2017

 
MINGS NAN (inside) holds on to beat CASTLE QUEEN to give Zyrul Nor
Azman his first Singapore win
- SNTC photo
 

New Zealand-trained apprentice Zyrul Nor Azman notched his first Singapore win in his 12th ride at Kranji here tonight when he piloted MINGS NAN to an all-the-way win in the opening race.

But it was a hard-earned victory as CASTLE QUEEN, ridden by Allan Munro, came with a head of snatching victory from the Singapore lad who spent three years Down Under.

Zyrul was indentured to Dr Yeoh Kheng Chye, then Sonny Yeoh before moving to Marsh and it was his current master Marsh who sponsored his trip to New Zealand.

Zyrul rode MINGS MAN last month, finishing third over a short trip of 1100m also on the polytrack. Tonight, there was no catching them.

For MINGS MAN, it was his fourth win in 34 starts.

"Itís great to get this first win out of the way," said Zyrul who rode 29 winners in New Zealand. "Itís fantastic, but I would say my first career win is still more special because I won a trophy race, the JRA Trophy with a horse called ILLUMINATI trained by Ben Foote."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 MINGS MAN B Marsh N Zyrul

1

  (8 b.a.g Nadeem - Unrocel Tap by Geiger Counter)  
2 Castle Queen O'Hara A Munro

2

6 Aurora Australis S Gray D David

3

4 Morales S Burridge V Duric

4

 

2

INITIATION - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
9 MASTER OF MALIBU R Le Grange B Vorster

1

  (3 b.arg.g Master Of Hounds - Malibuwed by Malibu Moon)  
12 Make U Famous CT Kuah CK Ng

2

7 Around The World D Hill O Placais

3

3 Jade Dragon D Meagher M Rodd

4

 

3

CLASS 4, DIV 1 - 1400M
9 STEEL CUTTER S Burridge C Grylls

1

  (4 b/br.nz.g Road To Rock - Stylish Bel by Bel Esprit)  
7 Humdinger B Marsh N Juglall

2

1 Storm Trooper M Walker R Zawari

3

5 Sacred Surfer M Walker V Duric

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
10 GRAND PARIS D Koh Saifudin

1

(7 b.nz.g Guillotine - Quadriga by Zabeel)
4 Galaxy Express H Takaoka A Munro

2

6 Key On Kodiac C Brown Chavez

3

2 Perkins CT Kuah CK Ng

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
2 GREY FALCON HW Tan M Nunes

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Align - Volta by Senor Pete)  
7 Decreto M Walker Azhar

2

6 Lucky Six L Dragon S John

3

9 Haytham M Walker Chavez

4

 

6

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 BEST JADE M Walker M Nunes

1

  (5 b.nz.g Showcasing - Halloween by Encosta De Lago)  
6 Million Round D Koh Saifudin

2

9 Dragon Ruby L Dragon O Placais

3

4 Joyous M Yusof A Munro

4

 

7

BENCHMARK 83 - 1400M
2 ARAMCO S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Fun by Snitzel)  
4 Clarton Super D Hill Azhar

2

5 Eclipse Splash S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

9 Dinghu Mountain S Baertschiger Kellady

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
3 SIAM SAPPHIRE M Clements M Nunes

1

  (4 b.nz.g Showcasing - Queens Move by King Of Kings)  
9 Pratt Street B Marsh N Zyrul

2

12 Desert Fox O'Hara Saifudin

3

8 Special Rain HW Tan S John

4

 

9

CLASS 4, DIV 2 - 1400M
9 BROTHER WIND S Burridge A Munro

1

  (5 blk.a.g More Than Ready - Paulini by Singspiel)  
10 Lim's Greeting S Burridge C Grylls

2

6 Ninetysevenemperor Khoo Z Zuriman

3

3 Secret Win D Meagher Woodworth

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2016  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.