The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Affleck lands comeback win after long lapse

SINGAPORE:  Nov 18, 2018

 
AFFLECK (No. 1) holds off the challenge of MELTING POINT to land a
comeback win
- SNTC photo
 

Former top Three-Year-Old AFFLECK bounced back to form after 27 months to win the Kranji Stakes B event over 1400m at Kranji here today.

The last time the Battle Paint gelding tasted success was for now-departed trainer Laurie Laxon in August 2016.

Until then, AFFLECK had enjoyed tremendous success for the Kiwi tranier with three group wins, including the Group 1 Singapore Guineas, and numerous group placings in 2014.

AFFLECK has been lightly-raced in the last three years but still picked up one win each in 2016 and 2016. He had to wait until today to notch his first win for new trainer Lee Freedman who took charge of him in September last year.

Ridden for the first time by apprentice Kok Wei Hoong, AFFLECK made all the running but had to stave off the challenge of MELTING POINT before winning by a nose.

"I have to say this is one of my most satisfying wins since Ive trained here," said Freedman. "With the issues hes had, the horse went for a spell in Malaysia for a while, but hes come back in good shape. He was down in a class where he could win again and young Simon Kok gave him a great ride as well."

Today's result brings his tally to nine wins in 31 starts
.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 SUPERSONICSURPRISE HW Tan R Curatolo

1

  (7 ch.a.g Falvelon - Lady Farndale by Flying Spur)  
5 Sugartime Jazz HW Tan CC Wong

2

8 Muscular Sprinter L Dragon T See

3

3 Superten KS Tan A Syahir

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
8 SILVER JOY B Marsh TH Koh

1

  (3 br.a.g All American - Rainbow Queen by Royal Academy)  
4 Acrobat S Gray G Boss

2

3 Iron Fist H Takaoka M Lerner

3

7 Mr Rockwell DL Freedman O Placais

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 COPACABANA C Brown M Rodd

1

  (5 br.nz.g Showcasing - Cannsea by Canny Lad)  
2 Sacred Guru M Walker R Curatolo

2

6 Paperback Trooper D Meagher N Juglall

3

4 Pratt Street B Marsh C Grylls

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 I'M INVINCIBLE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (4 ch.a.g Lope De Vaga - Moment In Time by Archway)  
5 Cru Bourgeois S Gray V Duric

2

9 King Cobra B Marsh C Grylls

3

7 Hero King O'Hara K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1400M
2 DREAMWEAVER J Peters M Rodd

1

  (6 b.ir.g Jeremy - Indus Ridge by Indian Ridge)  
3 Centurion KS Tan CC Wong

2

1 Come And Take All Khoo S Noh

3

10 Redoubt D Hill TH Koh

4

 

6

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
3 IRONSIDE D Logan Aslam

1

  (4 b.nz.g Jimmy Choux - Camilla by Personal Escort)  
11 Quadcopter H Takaoka O Placais

2

9 Mach S Burridge G Boss

3

7 Gentleman Agreement L Dragon Woodworth

4

 

7

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
7 RED SYMPHONY S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g Moshe - Camille With Class by With Class)  
5 Iffragal M Clements M Rodd

2

3 Eastiger DL Freedman O Placais

3

6 David's Star D Kok V Duric

4

 

8

KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1400M
1 AFFLECK DL Freedman WH Kok

1

  (7 b/br.nz.g Battle Paint - Greenstone by Green Perfume)  
7 Melting Point L Dragon Woodworth

2

8 Awesome J Saimee F Yusoff

3

3 Robin Hood HW Tan CC Wong

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
7 ALLEGRO M Yusof V Duric

1

  (4 blk/br.a.g Daliapour - Morning Calm by Anabaa)  
10 Really Capable S Gray I Amirul

2

3 Verizon S Burridge G Boss

3

5 O'Reilly Bay B Marsh T See

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.