The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Still glorious at nine years

IPOH:  Jun 24, 2018

 

At nine years, GLORY AGE proved he has still got what it takes with a comeback win in the final event here today.

At the tail-end of 2016 and early, the son of Jet Spur scored back-to-back wins in Class 4 and a Cosmo D set-weight event.

Three runs later, GLORY AGE put up the best performance of his career when he finished second, albeit by seven lengths in soft going, to FORTUNIQUE in the Perak Derby over 2400m on this track.

Since then, the gelding has managed just two other placings, the last time more than three months ago.

Ridden by Daniel Jagadishan for second consecutive start, GLORY AGE settled in midfield but quickly closed in the leaders at the top of the straight to win by three-quarter length. He paid RM201.

It was the gelding's 14th win 92 starts dating back to June 2012.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 4 - 1400M
4 OPTIMUS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (6 br.nz.g Road To Rock - Power by Electronic Zone)  
9 Battle Horse SY Lim Z Khairil

2

10 US Dollar S Dunderdale M Ganeesh

3

11 Common Sense S Cook KC Wong

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 VOYAGER SY Lim SU Lim

1

  (5 b.a.g Viscount - Mimicry by Bellotto)  
3 Acipenser S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

4 Lika Tiger R Lines J Low

3

6 See For Youself K Coetzee AM Aizat

4

 

3

ENRICH STAKES A (SW) - 1600M
1 TRUSON S Cook I Firdzriel

1

  (6 b.a.g Al Maher - Ajaweed by Hennessy)  
11 Luck Success K Coetzee R Rueven

2

9 En Lauder R Lines J Low

3

2 Black And White Wong S Sandana

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1000M
2 LUCKY DAPPER Maynard  Khairil

1

  (8 b.nz.g Testa Rossa - Buttonhook by Encosta De Lago)  
4 Ace King PK Leong R Rueven

2

3 Ariel Maynard L Ho

3

9 Premium Stars C Leck J Low

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1000M
10 CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C Leck SU Lim

1

  (5 b.nz.g Captain Rio - Lady Classique by Stravinsky)  
12 Thong's Jiaqing E Breukelen S Hafis

2

2 Smiddy Byrne L Moy A Aucharuz

3

7 Loyalty's Angel PK Leong KC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1000M
3 SUPER DRAGON PK Leong Z Khairil

1

  (4 br.a.g Hidden Dragon - Allamiss by Easy Rocking)  
4 Miracle Kid PK Leong J Daniel

2

1 D'Great Ace Robert CK Khaw

3

12 Vellenex General C Leck J Low

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 TAKE A BOW L Moy S Saddam

1

  (7 b.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Trespier by Zabeel)  
9 Herecomesmymoney C Leck SU Lim

2

2 The Thinker Wong Z Khairil

3

3 Winged Foot R Lines KC Wong

4

 

8

COSMO B (SW) - 1200M
10 EL CONDOR Maynard L Ho

1

  (4 ch.a.g Lode De Vega - Rock Revival by Flying Spur)  
2 Relau Star Wong Z Khairil

2

7 Metier Star R Lines J De Souza

3

14 Keen Dragon K Coetzee AM Aizat

4

 

9

CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 GLORY AGE P Lee J Daniel

1

  (9 ch.a.g Jet Spur - Kathleen by Zabeel)  
2 Luck Happy K Coetzee R Rueven

2

14 Prince Islander K Coetzee Z Khairil

3

11 Rainbow Star L Moy S Saddam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.