The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Aramco wins JBBA Rocket Man Sprint

SINGAPORE:  Apr 1, 2018

 
ARAMCO (Wong Chin Chuen) heading for victory in the JBBA Rocket
Man Sprint
- SNTC photo
 

Placed twice in group races last year, ARAMCO resumed from a short let-up to capture the JBBA Rocket Man Sprint at Kranji here today.

After three jockeys had rejected the ride on the five-year-old in the Group 3 handicap, apprentice Wong Chin Chuen was given the task on the gelding.

Starting at generous odds despite his handy weight of 50.5kg, Wong brought ARAMCO from well off the pace to beat the favourite COUNTOFMONTECRISTO by one length. He paid $50.

"He had a light weight and we also had some luck in the running. He jumped good and there was a good tempo to the race," said Wong. "I didnít want him to be too far back. He was a bit keen early, but he was soon travelling well underneath me and I had plenty in hand."

ARAMCO ran third to FAALTLESS in the Garden City Trophy and again third to CLARTON SUPER in the EW Barker Trophy last year.

"The Merlion Trophy is the second leg (of the Singapore Sprint Series) but is run over polytrack which he has never raced on. But that is probably the only option before the Lion City Cup,Ē said trainer Shane Baertschiger.
" Iíll have to speak to the owner."

ARAMCO has now raced 12 times in Singapore for five wins. He was a juvenile winner at Sandown from three starts at two and was placed five times from seven outings in good company at three before coming to Singapore.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

LIM'S CRUISER 2017 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 BONJOUR BOB CT Kuah N Juglall

1

(7 b.ir.g Big Bad Bob - Petite Cherie by Fasliyev)
5 Solitaire D Kok T See

2

1 Golden Coin D Hill N Zyrul

3

4 Sun Seeker D Koh CC Wong

4

 

EMPEROR MAX 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
8 LIM'S ZOOM M Walker V Duric

1

(3 b.nz.g Jacinto - Sound Decision by Volksraad)
2 Lonhro Gold C Brown M Rodd

2

3 Hun Yeang Road T Kieser Azhar

3

13 David's Sling D Kok R Curatolo

4

 

3

ZAC SPIRIT 2014 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
9 OCEAN MASTER L Dragon Azhar

1

(6 br.nz.g Swiss Ace - Lily by One Cool Cat)
4 Honor DL Freeman A Munro

2

1 Elena Of Avalor M Clements M Rodd

3

6 Dayuan KY Young Saifudin

4

 

4

EL MILAGRO 2013 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
1 LUCKY TIGER DL Freedman M Rodd

1

(4 br.a.g Champions Gallery - Tumbi Umbi by Zabeel)
3 All My Eye D Kok Woodworth

2

13 Antheia R Le Grange N Juglall

3

14 Venus De Milo M Walker Azhar

4

 

5

ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1400M
7 TESORO PRIVADO R Le Grange B Vorster

1

(3 br.arg.g Orpen - Tesorilla Class by In Class)
9 Lim's Dashing S Gray G Boss

2

11 Siam Sapphire M Clements CC Wong

3

1 Lim's Racer S Buridge WH Kok

4

 

6

MR BIG 2012 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 QUARTER BACK M Clements G Boss

1

(3 b.i.g Empire Maker - Last Message by Jungle Pocket)
5 Mystic Pride D Meagher N Juglall

2

9 Gain Eclipse S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

2 Shoot Up High Khoo R Curatolo

4

 

7

JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION TROPHY
KRANJI STAKES B - 1400M
1 CHOPIN'S FANTAISIE M Clements V Duric

1

(4 b.nz.g Pins - Golden Gamble by Oregon)
2 Viviano M Walker R Zawari

2

3 Chalaza S Burridge R Curatolo

3

5 Son To The Moon M Clements G Boss

4

 

8

GHOZI 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
1 ZA'EEM M Clements S Shafrizal

1

(4 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Red Horizon by Spartacus)
9 Jet Ace R Le Grange N Juglall

2

5 Higher Soul H Takaoka O Placais

3

4 Terrific D Kok V Duric

4

 

9

JBBA ROCKET MAN SPRINT
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 1200M
6 ARAMCO S Baertschiger CC Wong

1

(5 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Fun by Snitzel)
1 Countofmontecristo M Clements M Rodd

2

8 Lim's Samurai DL Freedman C Grylls

3

10 Rafaello R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

10

MEXICAN ROSE 2010 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
10 SKY ROCKET S Gray A Munro

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Ruppertsberg by Montjeu)
12 Eastiger DL Freedman G Boss

2

1 Angel Halo H Takaoka O Placais

3

5 Black Quail M Walker V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.