The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ateej stars in Malaysia with unbeaten runs

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 5, 2018

 

Although ATEEJ did not contest the recent Malaysia 3YO Championship series, the Argentinian gelding is proving to be one of top three-year-olds in the country after winning again in a Class 4 - 1200m handicap at Sungei Besi here today.

The son of Equal Stripes had gotten his Malaysian campaign to a great start with a runaway win in Open Maiden company here on July 8. Trainer Tan Soo Beng elected not to run him in the final heat of the 3YO series a week later, nor the Final itself on July 28. Perhaps it would have been 'too much, too soon'.

Whatever, ATEEJ, named after the famed Kuwaiti movie of the same name, has continued his winning ways.

Installed favourite today, ATEEJ however had to work harder this time, fighting off the challenge of MR DREYFUSS to win by a nose.

ATEEJ found one to beat in two runs under Ricardo Le Grange in Singapore last year, had a change of trainer early this year before it was decided to move him to Malaysia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS
5 SPEED CRAFT C Leck J De Souza

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Velvet And Satin by Carnegie)  
6 Commodore Lincoln Maynard S Ruzaini

2

9 Napoleon Wong R Rueven

3

4 Shahpur Jat L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 WILLIAM KING P Lee Yan

1

  (6 blk.a.g Key Business - Falsify by Is It True)  
4 Battle Horse SY Lim R Rueven

2

9 D'Great Rise R Lines KC Wong

3

3 Xzuberance S Dunderdale Chavez

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1400M
1 D'GREAT BLESS BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 ch.a.m Danewin - Hussidora by Hussonet)  
7 Flying Winner PK Leong Z Khairil

2

12 Voyager SY Lim SU Lim

3

6 Arc Cara S Dunderdale Goon

4

 

4

METRO A (SW) - 1400M
6 THE JEUNEYMAN Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (7 b.nz.g Mettre En Jeu - Tad Irish by Omnicorp)  
1 Truson S Cook J Mallyon

2

9 Brilliant Deal L Moy W Faizal

3

2 Black And White Wong Z Khairil

4

 

5

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
8 SYMPHONY ECLIPSE Maynard Aify

1

  (4 ch.nz.m Red Giant - Tropicana by Fusaichi Pegasus)  
9 Alrina Hoy Z Khairil

2

1 Jabbar Maynard Chavez

3

7 Overseer L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

6

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 FULL BET C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (7 ch.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
12 Keepitconfidential R Lines L De Souza

2

3 Gazoo SB Tan Chavez

3

8 Sand Bank S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 NOVA FALCON SB Tan Chavez

1

  ()  
1 The Lawman L Moy W Faizal

2

8 Neversaynever L Moy J Daniel

3

5 Big Bank PS Kumaran A Aucharuz

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 ATEEJ SB Tan Chavez

1

  (4 br.arg.g Equal Stripes - Puerto Azul by Bertrando)  
12 Mr Dreyfuss K Coetzee Z Khairil

2

7 Talisman L Moy W Faizal

3

5 Nova Ranger C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

9

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
5 BRAHMA CIRCUS Maynard S Ruzaini

1

  (7 br.nz.g Darci Brahma - State Circus by Dr Fong)  
1 Tidal Wave Maynard J De Souza

2

4 Aud Dollar SY Lim M Ganeesh

3

8 Panda Bomb C Leck SU Lim

4

 

10

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
5 SECOND CHANCE S Cook P Mogun

1

  (5 ch.a.g Lope De Vega - Content by Encosta De Lago)  
12 Pendragon Princess Thwaites J Mallyon

2

7 Zion Splendour C Leck J De Souza

3

3 Kent The Patchett L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 GUILTLESS C Leck J De Souza

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Guillotine - Wedding Band by Quest For Fame)  
4 Immortality SY Lim Goon

2

10 Dee Majulah S Dunderdale Chavez

3

8 Birralee Road L Moy A Aucharuz

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.