The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Bull And Bear on the run once again

IPOH:  Apr 19, 2018

 

Ten-year-old BULL AND BEAR showed he still has what it takes when he carved out a hard-fought win in the opening event here today.

The veteran galloper has won seven races, including two at Kranji, since making his debut in 2010 but his last victory came in December 2016.

But BULL AND BEAR bounced back to form with a gutsy display. After nailing the front-running MILITARY STAR 50m out, he then had to hold on to beat BLACK IS POWER who was flashing home on the rails.

BULL AND BEAR, who has now started 109 times, won by a head with MILITARY STAR a further neck away third. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

SOVEREIGN 1954 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 BULL AND BEAR R Lines KC Wong

1

(10 b.a.g Bletchley Park - Crimson Pak by Star Pak)
1 Black Is Power HS Lim SU Lim

2

2 Military Star PK Leong S Saddam

3

5 Super Red T Asogan M Sathiaa

4

 

2

SUPERIORITY 1953 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 REAL HERO PK Leong KC Wong

1

(7 b.ir.g Balmont - Beginners Luck by Key Of Luck)
5 Dirac Maynard L Ho

2

6 Blazing Steed PK Leong AK Lim

3

9 Prince Nano R Lines L De Souza

4

 

3

SPORTING GESTURE 1952 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 WAR LORD PK Leong AM Aizat

1

(8 br.a.g King Of Happiness - Pekan Lady by Sri Pekan)
10 Anak Warrior T Asogan SU Lim

2

8 Classic King K Coetzee Z Khairil

3

7 Equally Optimistic Robert J Mallyon

4

 

4

DISTINE 1957 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 MAJOR IMPROVEMENT S Dunderdale Anandan

1

(6 b.a.g Bradbury's Luck - Now's Better by Masterclass)
12 Rainbow Star L Moy S Saddam

2

7 Luck Dragon K Coetzee R Rueven

3

5 Swan Song K Coetzee Z Khairil

4

 

5

AMUSEMENT PARK 1958 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1800M
2 ZAC BENEVOLENT PK Leong AK Lim

1

(7 b.ir.g Royal Applause - Kay Es Hay by Xaar)
9 Amongst The Stars L Moy HS Gill

2

4 Jackwin K Coetzee J Daniel

3

1 JJ Star S Dunderdale J De Souza

4

 

6

RUBBER PLANTER 1956 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
6 FLEDGELING R Lines SU Lim

1

(7 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Pharaway Eyes by Fusaichi Pegasus)
14 Prince Islander K Coetzee R Rueven

2

11 Camera Stellata E Breukelen L Ho

3

1 Flight Ofthe Saker T Asogan S Rosmizan

4

 

7

JACKIE'S KUDA 1955 HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
5 WINNING STAR Sukri Aify

1

(7 b.nz.g Keeper - Blurred by Desert Prince)
13 Sir Rally Wong J Mallyon

2

11 D'Great Nimbus R Lines J Low

3

7 Elusive Genius S Hamilton Salee

4

 

8

DENTENTURIUS 1959 HANDICAP
OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
9 I AM MIDAS KL Chong J Daniel

1

(2 ch.nz.g Haradasun - Lisa Love by Generous)
6 Speedy Amiga S Cook F Yap

2

5 Happy Start Maynard L Ho

3

4 Super Ace S Cook I Firdzriel

4

  RACES 9 AND 10 CANCELLED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER.

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.