The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Be Bee

SINGAPORE:  Mar 30, 2018

 
BE BEE (No. 4) storms home to win the Singapore 3YO Sprint - SNTC photo
 

Last season's Aushorse Golden Horseshoe winner BE BEE bounced back in style to win the Singapore 3YO Sprint at Kranji here today.

Since his win in the Group 2 race last year, the son of Showcasing picked up one more win late last year and was placed in all three starts this season before striking again in the Group 3 race today.

Ridden by his regular partner John Powell, BE BEE settled a long was back in the 16-horse field until the home turn where he switched out for a run around a wall of horses. The field were well stretched out across the track as BE BEE stormed home wide out to take the lead 100m from the line.

BE BEE went on to win by 1 1/4 lengths from MR CLINT who also flashed home to take second placing.

"John gave him a great ride even if he was further back than I would have liked. I was panicking a bit, but there was a lot of speed in the race," said trainer Shane Baertschiger. "He will now go for the second Leg and Iíll see how he goes before deciding on the Guineas."

Bought for NZ$250,000 at the Ready To Run sale, BE BEE has now won four of his eight starts.  

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO 2017 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1400M
7 PEER GYNT D Koh M Rodd

1

(5 br.nz.g Per Incanto - Arche by Danasinga)
14 Pop Gems DL Freedman WH Kok

2

1 Aeolus CT Kuah R Curatolo

3

9 Alrina M Walker V Duric

4

 

CONFLIGHT 2016 STAKES
OPEN MAIDEN - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
6 CERDAN DL Freedman B Melham

1

(5 ch.a.g Danewin - Folie D'Amour by Fusaichi Pegasus)
4 Silver Sky D Meagher Saifudin

2

2 Belt And Road D Koh CC Wong

3

7 Raptro R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

3

KIWI KARMA 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
10 PREFERRED D Hill O Placais

1

(6 b.nz.g Elusive City - My Kindaway by Howbaddouwantit)
5 Rum N Raisins ZL Mok Woodworth

2

4 Red Claw D Meagher N Juglall

3

7 Lucky Master HW Tan T See

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
3 KASHAN M Walker V Duric

1

(6 br.nz.g King Of Roses - Lady Penelope by Pentire)
2 Anghiari D Kok T See

2

6 Powerful As Wind Khoo R Curatolo

3

8 Gold Customer KS Tan S Shafrizal

4

 

5

STEPITUP 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 SAHABA J Saimee Kellady

1

(4 b.nz.g Stravinsky - Gimmick by Sir Tristram)
10 Ninetysevenemperor Khoo N Juglall

2

13 Tembusu Estrela J Saimee V Duric

3

5 O'Reilly Bay B Marsh C Grylls

4

 

6

SUPER EASY 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES B - 2000M
9 LIM'S REGARD M Walker R Curatolo

1

(4 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Celtic Class by Spectrum)
2 Dee Dee D'or M Yusof G Boss

2

3 Excellency DL Freedman M Rodd

3

4 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

7

GINGERBREAD MAN 2011 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
3 NEPEAN S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(4 b/br.a.g Roman Emperor - Cool Gal by Secret Savings)
9 What's New C Brown M Rodd

2

7 Lim's Revent S Burridge A Munro

3

13 Sacred Surfer M Walker N Hanafi

4

 

8

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 CURVATURE DL Freedman C Grylls

1

(4 b.a.g Snitzel - Orbiting Belle by Spinning World)
6 Wonderful Knight D Meagher R Iskandar

2

12 Yulong Xing Ba D Koh Woodworth

3

5 Lim's Knight M Walker R Curatolo

4

 

9

SINGAPORE 3YO SPRINT
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (SW) - 1200M
4 BE BEE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

(3 b.nz.g Showcasing - My Other Woman by Fusaichi Pegasus)
10 Mr Clint DL Freedman C Grylls

2

8 Captain Jamie R Le Grange R Curatolo

3

1 Augustano DL Freedman G Boss

4

 

10

MOORING 2009 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1600M
8 KING LOUIS R Le Grange B Vorster

1

(3 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Run For Roses by Danehill)
11 Yulong Xiong Hu Khoo N Juglall

2

1 Mr Scorsese DL Freedman S Noh

3

7 Arctic Flow S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

11

BIG MAVERICK 2008 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
12 MORITZ ECLIPSE S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

1

(5 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Battocchi by Success Express)
4 Lucky Stride KY Young Woodworth

2

5 Walking Thunder D Meagher CS Chin

3

3 Tales Of Summer C Brown K Nuh

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.