The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Victory Cat steals the show with shock win

KUALA LUMPUR:  Mar 31, 2018

 

After finishing down the field in four previous starts, VICTORY CAT stunned racegoers when he captured a Class 4 field over 1200m at Sungei Besi here today.

With Lou Ho in the saddle, the Iffraaj gelding came from just off the pace to win by half a length to pay RM406 for a win.

It has been a long and winding road to victory for VICTORY CAT.

He was bought by trainer Wayne Lim for NZ$110,000 as a yearling but ended up being sent to John O'Hara in Singapore in March 2016. It was only after his transfer to Daniel Meagher after more than a year at Kranji that he made his debut last year.

VICTORY CAT beat one home in his debut and was quickly dispatched to Charles Leck here in Kuala Lumpur.

He did not start for Leck. After another transfer, the gelding raced three times for Lim Shung You prior to today's win.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
3 UNION JAC BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.a.g All American - Noble Concubine by Flying Spur)  
7 Alien PS Kumaran KC Wong

2

4 Endurance R Lines CK Khaw

3

5 Jet Ace L Moy W Faizal

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
8 AUSSIE EAGLE WC Lim F Yap

1

  (5 b.nz.g Sufficient - So Take That by Align)  
1 Perfect Pearl SY Lim AM Aizat

2

9 Red Sapphire R Lines L De Souza

3

4 Paterson Road SB Tan TK Barnabas

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1200M
1 D'GREAT RICH R Lines L De Souza

1

  (5 b.a.m Ruwi - Senora Vega by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
6 Jubilation C Leck S Ruzaini

2

8 Booster R Lines J De Souza

3

2 Fast Rich Maynard J Mallyon

4

 

4

CLASS 4 -1200M
4 CONDADO PS Kumaran CK Khaw

1

  (5 br.nz.g Guillotine - Idea by Danewin)  
3 Royal Easter Maynard S Ruzaini

2

10 Marea Negro C Leck SU Lim

3

12 Aspen SB Tan S Ipek

4

 

5

MAIDEN - 1400M
8 THAI BAHT SY Lim M Ganeesh

1

  (4 b.a.g Famous Roman - Gospel by Ihtiram)  
10 Semifreddo L Moy A Nawawi

2

3 Confound R Lines J De Souza

3

7 Elegant Dancer SY Lim AM Aizat

4

 

6

CLUB DE GREAT CUP
4YO (SW) - 1400M
6 D'GREAT TIMING Maynard KC Wong

1

(4 br.a.g Good Journey - Miss Covet by Covetous)
2 Black Thorn SY Lim M Ganeesh

2

9 Crown Star S Dunderdale L Ho

3

10 Star Invincible C Leck Zairi

4

 

7

MAIDEN - 1400M
5 MEIZU BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (4 b.nz.m Thorn Park - Hasta La Ciao by Famous Star)  
6 Sharon's Star L Moy Saifudin

2

1 Lim's Reunion BT Lim Goon

3

10 HK Dollar SB Tan M Ganeesh

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1200M
10 MISS STREISAND P Lee KC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.m Tavistock - Colheita by St Petersburg)  
3 US Dollar S Dunderdale M Ganeesh

2

8 Totality WC Lim SU Lim

3

1 Ami Eleven R Lines L De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 LUCKY SIXTYSIX PS KUmaran S Sandana

1

  (5 b.a.g Ruwi - Eugenie Blue by Fasliyev)  
11 Magical Talent R Lines L De Souza

2

4 D'Great Bless BT Lim KC Wong

3

6 Tilsworth Mali SY Lim M Ganeesh

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 VICTORY CAT SY Lim L Ho

1

  (4 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Tall Story by Carnegie)  
2 D'Great Era R Lines KC Wong

2

10 Orion R Lines CK Khaw

3

8 Trumps Up L Moy W Faizal

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1200M
6 SPARKLER PS Kumaran CK Khaw

1

  (7 ch.a.g Bletchley Park - Brilliant Bon Bon by Ron Bon)  
5 Good Vibrations R Lines J De Souza

2

4 German Speed BT Lim HS Gill

3

2 Dragon Walk R Lines L De Souza

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.