The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Celeritas too speedy in Perth Racing Trophy

IPOH:  Aug 19, 2018

 

Not long after he relocated from Singapore early last year, CELERITAS hit superb form with a winning hat-trick. (Across the causeway, he managed just one win in 16 starts.)

CELERITAS could not reproduce that sort of form in nearly 12 months since, although he showed glimpses of it when placed in three of his last four starts.

But the six-year-old got it right again in the RM42,000 Perth Racing Trophy for Class 3 horses over 1200m here today.

Ridden by Sandana Kumar Sreetharan, CELERITAS hugged the rails throughout behind the fast pace set by CHAMPAGNE REIN, took the lead at the 200m and then held off the challenge of L'APPRENTI SORCIER to win by three-quarter length.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

PINJARRA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
11 LUCK HAPPY K Coetzee R Rueven

1

(6 b.nz.g Don Eduardo - Beach Dancer by Carnegie)
7 Eyeofthetiger P Lee Chuah

2

6 Ruffle The Ruffian S Edwards J Mallyon

3

2 D'Great Talent HS Lim KC Wong

4

 

2

KUNUNURRA HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
1 CRAZY CLUB S Edwards Z Khairil

1

(10 b.a.g Scandal Keeper - She Can Tango by Danehill Dancer)
2 Lucky Giant PK Leong KC Wong

2

4 Over Limits P Lee L Ho

3

10 Born A Fighter P Lee Chuah

4

 

3

ASCOT HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 NUMERO UNO SY Lim Z Khairil

1

(7 b/br.nz.g Sir Percy - Pukalee by Royal Academy)
1 D'Great Luck S Cook J Low

2

7 Sing Darci K Coetzee HS Gill

3

3 Good Taste PK Leong KC Wong

4

 

4

PERTH RACING TROPHY
CLASS 3 - 1200M
15 CELERITAS S Cook S Sandana

1

(6 ch.a.g Sequalo - Paconis by Snippets)
2 L'Apprenti Sorcier S Hamilton Salee

2

3 World Harmony Robert AM Aizat

3

9 OK Kid S Hamilton AK Lim

4

  RACE 5 DECLARED NULL AND VOID AFTER 3 GATES FAILED TO OPEN
 

6

DUNSBOROUGH HANDICAP
CLASS 5 - 1000M
11 SANDY MIGHT R Lines J De Souza

1

(8 b.a.g Bel Esprit - La Estancia by Strategic)
7 Johnny's Cafe S Edwards J Mallyon

2

10 Nova Dashing S Cook J Low

3

1 D'Great Ace Robert KC Wong

4

 

7

YANCHEP HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1000M
3 PROVOCATEUR PK Leong Goon

1

(4 b.a.g Poet's Voice - Mandarins Daughter by Lujain)
10 Hoffman PK Leong SS Vanan

2

2 Green Missile P Lee Chuah

3

6 Robben E Breukelen S Hafis

4

 

8

ESPERANCE HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1000M
2 PLATINIUM LIFE KL Chong KC Wong

1

(3 b.a.g Mint Lane - Wings Of Alice by Testa Rossa)
5 Common Sense S Cook I Firdzriel

2

11 Hennessy Dragon S Shanmugam R Rueven

3

1 D'Great Spirit Maynard Aify

4

 

9

PORT HEDLAND HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1000M
3 HALO BRIGHT PK Leong Z Khairil

1

(5 gr.a.g Tycoon Ruler - Over And Over by Baryshnikov)
13 Pachelbel's Canon S Shanmugam AM Aizat

2

8 Multiblue Rancho S Cook I Firdzriel

3

2 Fat Power Robert J Low

4

 

10

NORTHAM HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
5 MULTIBLUE SHARK S Cook I Firdzriel

1

(5 b.a.g Publishing - Hazelnut by Shovhog)
1 Alasamo Wong S Sandana

2

10 D'Great Glory S Hamilton AK Lim

3

4 Battle Horse SY Lim Z Khairil

4

 

11

COLLIE HANDICAP
CLASS 4 - 1400M
12 FLYING DARCI E Breukelen L Ho

1

(8 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Bartolomeo by Strategic)
5 Flying Winner PK Leong Z Khairil

2

15 Nana S Edwards CK Khaw

3

13 Rebel Fury S Edwards HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.