The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Perfect Run for Cheah to win his first race

KUALA LUMPUR:  Nov 10, 2018

 

Apprentice WW Cheah finally broke through for his maiden win when he piloted PERFECT RUN to victory in a Class 5 - 1200m sprint at Sungei Besi here today.

Placed five times in 23 rides prior to this afternoon, Cheah started the day with a second on GOLDEN DRAGON in the opening event, then seized his opportunity on PERFECT RUN with a flawless ride.

PANCA DELIMA went straight to the front at the start and Cheah jumped PERFECT RUN but elected to track the lead in third place on the rails.

PERFECT RUN caught up with PANCA DELIMA at the 200m but the leader started to drift out quite badly, taking PERFECT RUN with him. Both ended up racing in the middle of the track but PERFECT RUN proved too strong in the end.

Cheah has partnered PERFECT RUN in his last four outings, managing two placings.

For PERFECT RUN, it was his second win in 24 starts in Malaysia, after having won once in five starts in Australia.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
7 SNOW DANCER Maynard J Low

1

  (5 gr.a.g Floral Pegasus - So Super Quick by Octagonal)  
3 Golden Dragon R Lines WW Cheah

2

9 SgFifty Sukri AM Aizat

3

10 Teen Angel R Lines L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
2 GOLDHILL PRINCESS R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 b.a.m Myboycharlie - Who Rang by Blackfriars)  
8 Mr Epic S Siva AM Aizat

2

10 Toobigtofail Maynard J Low

3

7 Archer Company S Ellis R Rueven

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1200M
4 PERFECT RUN R Lines WW Cheah

1

  (6 b.a.h Oratorio (IRE) - Country Kate by Bureaycracy)  
1 Panca Delima SB Tan Chavez

2

12 Beijing Star WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

7 What L Moy Aify

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1200M
11 SIR HENRY WC Lim S Ruzaini

1

  (4 br.a.m Danehill Express - Qando Phoenix by Bel Esprit)  
6 French Vintage C Leck A Suriya

2

1 Sharon's Star L Moy J Daniel

3

8 HK Dollar SB Tan S Mutaza

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
4 DIRECTOR BT Lm A Zaimuddin

1

  (5 b.a.g Smart Missile - Full Bloom by Snippets)  
5 Nova Falcon SB Tan Chavez

2

9 Prince Raven WC Lim S Ruzaini

3

12 Good Deal SB Tan S Mutaza

4

 

6

METRO A (SW) - 1200M
4 AUD DOLLAR SY Lim S Mutaza

1

  (7 b.a.m Casino Prince - Imanoremiss by Made Of Gold)  
7 Gariza SB Tan Chavez

2

10 Laus Deo Thwaites J Mallyon 2
1 Captain Jazz Maynard KC Wong

4

  *Dead-heat for 2nd      
 

7

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1600M
7 PENDRAGON PRINCESS Thwaites Salee

1

  (4 b/br.a.m Pendragon - Briolette by Rock Of Gibraltar)  
3 Mr Washington Maynard CK Khaw

2

5 Lucky Victory SB Tan J Low

3

8 Overseer L Moy W Faizal 3
  *Dead-heat for 3rd      
 

8

CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 BACK TO THE TOWERS C Leck Anandan

1

  (5 b.a.g Artie Schiller - Super Jane by Jugah)  
5 D'Great Effort C Leck KC Wong

2

2 Big Dallas BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

8 Mogan's Pride S Siva L De Souza

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 ROC THAT S Dunderdale S Mutaza

1

  (7 b.nz.g Roc De Cambes - Equals That by Traditionally)  
5 Feisty Leo R Lines J De Souza

2

9 Talisman L Moy J Daniel

3

4 Confound R Lines Chavez

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.