The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Ruwaidy lands maiden win on Cizen Man

PENANG:  Mar 18, 2018

 

Anis Ruwaidy bin Rosmizi finally landed his first winner when he partnered CIZEN MAN in a Class 4 - 1100m handicap here today.

Indentured to Sharee Hamilton, the apprentice drew a blank in 13 rides in his debut season last year.

Opportunities have been rare for the young lad. Prior to today, he had only races three times but he did not pick up three rides on home ground today.

The second of his rides today, CIZEN MAN, was the one who handed him his breakthrough win.

CIZEN MAN, who Ruwaidy has partnered to second placing behind PLATOON here last month, had to dig deep to pip BIG CITY by a short head for his fourth win in 28 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1200M
9 SWISS BANK J Tan Yusri

1

  (8 b/br.am.g Cowtown Cat - Meteor Cap by Capote)  
16 Meteor Two T Asogan Anandan

2

7 Silent Dreams T Asogan CK Tan

3

13 Hacker Robert L De Souza

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1200M
12 RUN CHEETAH RUN HS Lim SU Lim

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Any Suggestion - Beijing Soy by Masterclass)  
1 Our Friendly Diva B Ng Z Khairil

2

7 Whisperinthewind KL Chong J Daniel

3

13 Eastwood J Tan M Hanif

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M
7 CIZEN MAN Robert R Ruwaidy

1

  (8 b.a.g Beautiful Crown - Momoco by Rory's Jester)  
1 Big City Wong S Saddam

2

5 Always D'Great PK Leong L De Souza

3

13 Asprey S Hamilton S Rosmizan

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1100M
4 BRAHMS AND LISZT PK Leong R Rueven

1

  (8 br.nz.g Coats Choice - Symphony by Kaapstad)  
6 Commando Eclipse Maynard F Yap

2

14 D'Great Eminence R Lines L De Souza

3

3 Verbal Link S Hamilton Salee

4

 

5

COSMO B (SW) - 1400M
2 BALOTELLI E Breukelen Chuah

1

  (7 br.nz.g My Halo - Step We Gaily)  
12 Molly Browne B Ng Z Khairil

2

1 D'Great Conqueror Maynard KC Wong

3

10 Nothing To Lose PK Leong SU Lim

4

 

6

CLASS 4 - 1600M
2 FOLLOW THE WIND B Ng Z Khairil

1

  (5 br.nz.g Red Giant - Lunar Walk by Galileo)  
10 Multiblue Shark S Cook F Yap

2

4 Mystical Star Robert HK Cheng

3

5 OK Kid S Hamilton CK Khaw

4

 

7

COSMO B (SW) - 1400M
7 MR NEVERMIND E Breukelen CK Tan

1

  (5 b.nz.g Iffraaj - Speedalot by Prized)  
2 Sea World R Lines L De Souza

2

5 Trudeau Danis Z Khairil

3

8 Badcoe C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1700M
4 TONGARIRO Robert KC Wong

1

  (7 gr.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Feel by Zabeel)  
2 Superb Seven B Ng Goon

2

1 Secret Spice S Hamilton S Rosmizan

3

9 King Savinsky S Hamilton Salee

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.