The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Apprentice Ng back in action with a win

SINGAPORE:  May 11, 2018

 
LIM'S REFORM gets up on the inside of EFFORTLESS to score a stunning
upset
- SNTC photo
 

Apprentice Ng Choon Kiat returned to race riding after recovering from a trackwork fall last February and immediately signalled his return with a win at Kranji tonight on a horse few, perhaps including himself, had expected to win.

Although LIM'S REFORM has four previous wins, his last success came 11 months ago and his recent form has been anything but inspiring.

Ng was riding the O'Reilly gelding for the first time today but showed full of confidence as he brought the six-year-old from a long way back to win drawing away by half a length. LIM'S REFORM paid $336.

"I donít know this horse at all. Iíve never even ridden him in trackwork," said Ng. "I was really surprised but Iím also very happy to get my first win at my first night back. Itís been tough with the elbow injury, but itís behind me now and I hope to get more rides in weeks to come."

LIM'S REFORM was just his second winner of the year.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 -1400M
7 RACING TALENT D Hill TH Koh

1

  (5 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Most Striking by Giant's Causeway)  
1 Aeolus CT Kuah T See

2

9 Cavatina D Koh CK Ng

3

6 Greatballs Of Fire S Burridge S Noh

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
7 MISS DUSTY C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 gr.nz.f Reliable Man - Asciano Miss by Jet Spur)  
8 Fame Star T Kieser O Placais

2

2 Eye Guy M Clements S Shafrizal

3

9 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger CC Wong

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 PREFERRED D Hill O Placais

1

  (6 b.nz.g Elusive City - My Kindaway by Howbaddouwantit)  
4 The Golden Goat J Peters V Duric

2

5 Oliver L Dragon CC Wong

3

2 Good Catch R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

4

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1400M
3 NIMITZ S Burridge C Grylls

1

  (4 b.a.g Ready's Image - Peleliu by Footstepinthesand)  
10 Wecando S Gray G Boss

2

7 Little Big Man DL Freedman N Juglall

3

1 Eastiger DL Freedman V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
6 THE ONE D Kok A Munro

1

  (4 ch.a.g Helmet - Alborada by Zeditave)  
2 Mongolian Chief Khoo N Juglall

2

9 Grand Paris D Koh P Dellorto

3

1 Muscular Captain L Dragon T See

4

 

6

CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
6 MY HORSE HW Tan N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Rosenburg by Danehill)  
5 First Choice T Kieser B Vorster

2

10 Southern Spur J Saimee CC Wong

3

2 Splinter R Le Grange T Krisna

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1800M
8 YULONG XIONG HU Khoo A Munro

1

  (4 ch.a.g Sebring - Brandy Cocktail by Hennessy)  
13 Gold Faith D Hill O Placais

2

10 Arctic Flow S Burridge K A'Isisuhairi

3

9 Za'eem M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

8

CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
12 LIM'S REFORM M Walker CK Ng

1

  (6 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Pretty by Pins)  
8 Effortless S Baertschiger Kellady

2

4 Elite Power M Walker C Grylls

3

1 Ghost Khoo Azhar

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 RED CLAW D Meagher O Placais

1

  (6 b.a.g Bianconi - Loving Me by Danehill Dancer)  
7 Reine Dasher S Burridge WH Kok

2

3 Hangman S Gray V Duric

3

8 Rock Eagle S Burridge C Grylls

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.