The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Trainer Clements takes lead with hat-trick

SINGAPORE:  Mar 2, 2018

 
YABADABADOO scoring his third win to bring up a third win for the night
for trainer Michael Clements
- SNTC photo
 

A hat-trick of wins at Kranji here tonight propelled Michael Clements to the top of the trainer's table.

Clements had to wait half-way through the eight-card programme to get his winning run going with ONLY WIN.

The American gelding has been totally transformed since joining Clements late last year, completing a hat-trick with an easy win in the Kranji Stakes C - 1600m event. It's now three wins from nine for the four-year-old.

SAFEER, bought for NZ$280,000 as a yearling, scored his second win in five starts but had to share honours with MY HORSE as the two horses dead-heated in the Class 4 (Premier) - 1100m sprint on the polytrack.

YABADABADOO made it three wins from five starts with a hard-earned victory in the Class 3 - 1200m sprint.

Clements leads with the table with 15 winners. And with these light-raced but promising youngsters, he should figure prominently in the tussle for the title this season.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5, DIV 1 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 LUCKY BOY KY Young WS Chan

1

  (5 br.a.g Red Arrow - Yahero by Mr Henrysee)  
3 Heavenly Hand H Takaoka S Noh

2

6 Soon Yi HW Tan N Nurshahril

3

11 Golden Spark CT Kuah R Curatolo

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1400M
9 LORD O'REILLY Khoo R Curatolo

1

  (3 b.nz.g O'Reilly - The Speaker by Volksraad)  
8 Beautiful Day D Koh Woodworth

2

7 Arc Raider J Peters O Placais

3

6 Bebop H Takaoka A Munro

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1800M
3 O'WHAT A FEELING S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.nz.g O'Reilly - Hooked Ona Feeling by Zabeel)  
6 Mr Dujardin DL Freedman Kellady

2

1 Justice Fair M Yusof O Placais

3

10 Destiny Knight S Gray I Amirul

4

 

4

CLASS 5, DIV 2 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
12 SECONDWAVE D Hill B Vorster

1

  (9 b.nz.g One Cool Cat - Aquaspur by Flying Spur)  
1 Sun Seeker D Koh CC Wong

2

9 Good Bet ZL Mok Zaki

3

3 Aeolus CT Kuah R Curatolo

4

 

5

KRANJI STAKES C - 1600M
3 ONLY WIN M Clements A Munro

1

  (4 b.am.g Trible Rule - Stacie's Smile - Lemon Drop Kid)  
9 Yulong Xing Hu Khoo R Curatolo

2

6 King Louis R Le Grange B Vorster

3

5 Lim's Regard M Walker R Zawari

4

 

6

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 SAFEER M Clements M Rodd

1

  (3 b.nz.g Savabeel - Ahna by O'Reilly)  
11 My Horse HW Tan S Noh

2

5 Arc Triumph J Peters C Grylls

3

12 Preferred D Hill O Placais

4

 

7

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
8 YABADABADOO M Clements R Curatolo

1

  (3 ch.nz.g Makfi - Doduo by Danehill)  
11 Northern Sun D Koh CC Wong

2

5 Stunning Cat S Baertschiger T Krisna

3

3 Captain Jaime R Le Grange B Vorster

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
1 DECRETO KY Young T See

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Red Giant - Wandane by Danehill)  
11 Ocean Master L Dragon Azhar

2

5 Alaranch CT Kuah R Curatolo

3

6 Happy Baby M Clements S Shafrizal

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.