The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Colchester causes major surprise

SINGAPORE:  Mar 4, 2018

 
COLCHESTER storms to the front to cause a major upset - SNTC photo
 

With his impressive New Zealand record, COLCHESTER was purchased to race in ultra-competitive Hong Kong.

Unraced at two, the son of Rios won three races and was placed third once in five starts at three.

In Hong Kong, COLCHESTER failed to show up in three runs as a four-year-old and was quickly dispatched to Singapore.

Arriving last August, the now five-year-old finished down the field in three starts in the last two months and it was not surprising that he started at long odds in the Class 3 - 1400m handicap at Kranji here today.

Partnered by apprentice Wong Chin Chuen, COLCHESTER settled in second spot behind the runaway leader SHOW FAR SHOW GOOD but managed to overhaul the pacemaker to win by one length. He paid $372.

"I was happy when the leader opened up to a big lead. It gave me the chance to settle in second place after being caught wide (from barrier No 9), said Wong. "He was quite one-paced in the straight, but he just kept at it. I think he can go further."

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1600M
4 JOYOUS M Yusof WH Kok

1

  (6 ch.nz.g Iffraaj - Casual Walk by Creese)  
7 Key On Kodiac C Brown M Rodd

2

13 Holy Thomas Khoo Saifudin

3

3 Muscular Captain L Dragon O Placais

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
5 ZAC KASA C Brown M Rodd

1

  (3 gr.a.g Reset - Unabated by Encosta De Lago)  
4 Lim's Zoom M Walker G Boss

2

7 Dan The Doubt M Walker V Duric

3

9 Lady Counsel J Saimee A Munro

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 JACKS SECRET M Walker V Duric

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Spin 'N Grin by Spinning World)  
9 Arr Flair S Burridge R Curatolo

2

11 White Coffee HW Tan Zaki

3

3 Wonderful Era L Dragon A MUnro

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
5 HYDE PARK S Gray G Boss

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Femmebot by Stravinsky)  
11 Elena Of Avalor M Clements V Duric

2

3 Dynamic Eagle S Burridge WH Kok

3

1 D'Great Pride D Meagher CS Chin

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1200M
5 TYPHON D Kok T See

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Gold Centre - Crisp by Zeditave)  
3 Ferocious KY Young Woodworth

2

1 Black Quail M Walker V Duric

3

6 Paperback Trooper S Burridge A Munro

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 AUTUMN RUSH S Burridge WH Kok

1

  (5 br.a.g Keano - Rosalba by Encosta De Lago)  
2 Mokastar R Le Gange B Vorster

2

6 Yulong Fast Steed J Peters V Duric

3

11 Silkino D Hill R Curatolo

4

 

7

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
6 CHOCANTE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (3 b.a.g Fastnet Rock - Bella Sunday by Sunday Silence)  
3 Sacred Guru M Walker R Zawari

2

5 Turf Beauty M Walker  Duric

3

4 Sebastian Bach J Peters R Curatolo

4

 

8

CLASS 2 - 1400M
8 CHALAZA S Burridge R Curatolo

1

  (5 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Miss Faberge by Unistov)  
9 Kingsman M Walker MM Firdaus

2

1 Elite Invincible M Walker G Boss

3

10 Mr Fatkid C Brown K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

9

CLASS 3 - 1400M
11 COLCHESTER M Yusof CC Wong

1

  (5 b.nz.g Rios - Danish Wedding by Danasinga)  
5 Show Far Show Good M Walker N Hanafi

2

12 Humdinger B Marsh C Grylls

3

2 Paparazzi S Baertschiger J Powell

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 LORD OF CLOUD KY Young T See

1

  (3 b.nz.c Niagara - Miss Jean Brodie by Masterclass)  
7 Snip D Meagher Woodworth

2

1 Enthuse S Gray I Amirul

3

6 Natural Impulse D Meagher Saifudin

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.