The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Debt Collector picks up another trophy

SINGAPORE:  Oct 21, 2018

 
DEBT COLLECTOR storms past runners to win the Queen Elizabeth II
Cup
- SNTC photo
 

Back on top of his game, DEBT COLLECTOR picked up his second successive Group 1 victories when he captured the S$1mil Queen Elizabeth II Cup at Kranji here today.

As usual, the son of Thorn Park was well back in the early running but stormed home on the outside of the field to win drawing away by one length.

"The race panned out well for us. From a three-wide position, I was able to get into a one-off spot," said regular rider Michael Rodd. "I  didnít know he would get to the front so easy, though."

It was the gelding's 10th win in 21 starts and fifth Group 1 victories which included the Raffles Cup last time out, and the Kranji Mile, Raffles Cup and Singapore Guineas two years ago.

Crowned Singapore Horse Of he Year in 2016, DEBT COLLECTOR was nowhere neat his best form last year when he picked up just one win (Open Stakes event).

But there is no doubt DEBT COLLECTOR is back to his best form.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

QUECHUA 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
8 HOWL D Meagher O Placais

1

(5 br.nz.g Showcasing - Trouville by Hurricane Sky)
2 Wild Bee CT Kuah C Grylls

2

10 Alamosa Express M Walker MM Firdaus

3

1 Spirit Seven S Burridge R Maia

4

 

2

LAUGHING GRAVY 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
2 NADEEM SAPPHIRE Khoo B Vorster

1

(3 br.nz.g Nadeem - Sunbrease by Towkay)
1 Majestic D Kok Woodworth

2

4 Fight To Victory ZL Mok N Juglall

3

6 Acrobat S Gray G Boss

4

 

3

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
6 TOP KNIGHT M Clements O Placais

1

(3 br.a.g Zoustar - Nero Cavallo by Charnwood Forest)
4 Verizon S Burridge G Boss

2

3 Centenary Diamond C Brown M Rodd

3

5 Hyde Park S Gray V Duric

4

 

4

WILD GEESE 2014 STAKES
CLASS 3 - 1800M
5 LIONROCKSPIRIT DL Freedman C Grylls

1

(5 b.ir.g Fastnet Rock - Phillippa by Galileo)
8 Solo Sun D Koh N Juglall

2

4 Triple Trio M Clements V Duric

3

3 Lim's Revent S Burridge T See

4

 

5

THE BRITISH CLUB GALLOP
CLASS 2 - 1800M
7 KING LOUIS R Le Grange G Boss

1

(4 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Run For Roses by Danehill)
5 Sky Rocket S Gray V Duric

2

8 Mighty Kenny R Le Grange N Juglall

3

2 Makanani H Takaoka O Placais

4

 

6

BETTER LIFE 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M
7 KING OF WAR J Peters D Moor

1

(5 ch.a.g Exceed And Excel - Charmview by Royal Academy)
1 Lim's Reform M Walker T See

2

6 Glasgow S Burridge WH Kok

3

11 My Big Boss DL Freedman O Placais

4

 

7

GARDEN CITY TROPHY
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 (COND WGTS) - 1200M
5 ARAMCO S Baertschiger V Duric

1

(6 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Fun by Snitzel)
3 Mister Yeoh C Brown M Rodd

2

10 Special King HW Tan B Vorster

3

11 Biraz D Meagher CC Wong

4

 

8

WAIKATO 2012 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
13 SIAM BLUE VANDA M Clements G Boss

1

(3 b.nz.g Echoes Of Heaven - I'm A Wag by Lahib)
3 I've Got A Feeling S Baertschiger J Powell

2

1 Lim's Shot D Meagher T See

3

10 Made In China J Peters O Placais

4

 

9

QUEEN ELIZABETH II CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1800M
1 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown M Rodd

1

(6 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)
9 Majestic Moments R Le Grange B Vorster

2

2 Circuit Land DL Freedman R Maia

3

14 Claudia's Beauty Khoo CC Wong

4

 

10

FATKID 2011 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
7 LIM'S LIGHTNING S Burridge D Moor

1

(3 b.a.g Lope De Vega - Wayne's Gold by Golden Snake)
4 Magic Wand DL Freedman O Placais

2

10 Lim's Knight M Walker N Juglall

3

5 Arc Triumph J Peters WH Kok

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.