The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Debt Collector bags another Raffles Cup

SINGAPORE:  Sep 23, 2018

 
DEBT COLLECTOR storms home on the outside to win the Raffles Cup
for the second time
- SNTC photo
 

DEBT COLLECTOR was on top of his game in 2016 when he won five group races, including the Raffles Cup which was then run over 1800m, and was named Horse Of The Year in Singapore.

The son of Thorn Park managed to pick up only one win (in February) in eight starts last year and he was racing for only the second time after a 10-month layoff when he lined up for the Raffles Cup at Kranji here today.

His first-up second to PREDITOR in the Jumbo Jet Trophy last month convinced punters DEBT COLLECTOR is back in form despite the long break and installed favourite in the Cup which is now run over 1600m.

Ridden by his regular jockey Michael Rodd, DEBT COLLECTOR trailed the 13-horse field till the home turn but unleashed a terrific run in the final 200m to pip CIRCUIT LAND by a short head.

COUNTOFMONTECRISTO had taken a four-length break at the 200m but was eventually passed by DEBT COLLECTOR, CIRCUIT LAND and JUPITER GOLD.

"This is amazing. It was a phenomenal win," said trainer Cliff Brown. "Of course, I was concerned when he was so far back. We always have doubts, especially with the way this horse runs, but he was just fantastic in the straight."

DEBT COLLECTOR has now won nine times and placed four times in 20 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

GILT COMPLEX 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
7 RICHEBOURG M Walker R Zawari

1

(4 b.a.g Real Saga - Tallulah Bee by High Chaparral)
9 Dreamer Legend B Marsh K A'Isisuhairi

2

6 Hunting Tower S Burridge M Lerner

3

10 Sun Hancock H Takaoka Zaki

4

 

2

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
RESTRICTED MAIDEN - 1200M
1 MACH S Burridge G Boss

1

(3 b.a.g Casino Prince - Black Eye by Success Express)
8 Hugo S Gray D Moor

2

9 Lincoln Moonlight S Baertschiger J Powell

3

14 Agni M Clements S Shafrizal

4

 

3

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C, DIV 2 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 CADET R Le Grange N Juglall

1

(5 br.a.g Captain Sonador - Stifler's Mum by Holy Roman Emperor)
1 Kratos D Kok Saifudin

2

8 Unconquered S Gray I Amirul

3

7 Yabadabadoo M Clements F Da Silva

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A, DIV 2 - 1200M
9 BE BEE S Baertschiger Kellady

1

(4 b.nz.g Showcasing - My Other Woman by Fusaichi Pegasus)
1 Rafaello R Le Grange B Vorster

2

2 Olympic Anthem J Peters D Moor

3

5 Viviano M Walker N Hanafi

4

 

5

SUPER NINETYSEVEN 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 2000M
1 GOLD REWARD C Brown M Rodd

1

(4 b.am.g Warrior's Reward - Contrition by Pulpit)
9 Rich Beauty S Gray G Boss

2

5 Lim's Ripple S Burridge T See

3

7 Kate's Keeper S Gray I Amirul

4

 

6

FLAX 2012 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 ARAMCO S Baertschiger N Zyrul

1

(6 b.a.g Magic Albert - Eye For Him by Snitzel)
10 Augustano DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

12 Eye Guy M Clements M Yeni

3

8 Biraz D Meagher Woodworth

4

 

7

EL DORADO CLASSIC
SINGAPORE GROUP 3 - 2000M
12 KING LOUIS R Le Grange G Boss

1

(4 br.a.g Medaglia D'Oro - Run For Roses by Danehill)
14 Letitgo D Meagher MM Firdaus

2

11 Dicton C Brown L Hewitson

3

6 Makanani H Takaoka M Lerner

4

 

8

ALWAYS CERTAIN 2011 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C, DIV 1 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
4 SILKINO D Hill WH Kok

1

(5 b.a.g Congrats - Sheer Silk by Fasliyev)
10 Cousteau M Walker V Duric

2

11 Nationality DL Freedman D Moor

3

3 Mighty Conqueror KY Young Aslam

4

 

9

RAFFLES CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 - 1600M
2 DEBT COLLECTOR C Brown M Rodd

1

(6 b.nz.g Thorn Park - Prompt Payment by In The Wings)
1 Circuit Land DL Freedman H Bowman

2

5 Jupiter Gold H Takaoka M Lerner

3

7 Countofmontecristo M Clements F Da Silva

4

 

10

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES C - 1400M
9 MURRAYFIELD S Gray M Rodd

1

(6 b.nz.g Pins - O'Really by Centaine)
12 Triple Trio M Clements V Duric

2

7 Star Jack H Takaoka Zaki

3

5 Kirks Ryker R Le Grange M Yeni

4

 

11

CHEYENNE DANCER 2009 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
7 REFRESH D Kok Woodworth

1

(4 b.nz.g Rock 'N' Pop - Wahaha by Stravinsky)
9 The Wind Khoo B Vorster

2

8 Verizon S Burridge G Boss

3

4 Lim's Zoom M Walker V Duric

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.