The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Cruiser lands runaway win after spell

SINGAPORE:  Nov 20, 2018

 

LIM'S CRUISER returned to racing after a six-month lapse and immediately picked up where he left off in the Kranji Stakes A event over 1200m at Kranji here tonight.

The son of Casino Prince bagged his second consecutive Lion City Cup back in May and came back as fit as ever when he came from just off the pace to win drawing away by 2 1/2 lengths tonight, his eighth win in 18 starts.

LIM'S CRUISER won the Group 2 EW Barker Trophy in 2016 and the Group 3 Rocket Man Sprint in 2017 before winning Singapore's biggest sprint two years in a row.

Meanwhile, first full-season trainer Lee Freedman saddled three winners tonight to stretch his lead at the top of the table to five wins over Shane Baertschiger.

Freedman, who is away in New Zealand, scored with MONTE NERONE, MR DUJARDIN and TURF PRINCESS, bringing his tally for the season to 63.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
1 DAYUAN D Hill Y Salim

1

  (6 b/br.a.g Bernardini - Luellen by Danzero)  
4 Golden Rooster S Gray V Duric

2

6 Mighty Phoenix HW Tan O Placais

3

9 Good Bet ZL Mok Zaki

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
1 THUNDER DRAGON D Logan Aslam

1

  (3 b.nz.c Super Easy - Astrogal by O'Reilly)  
10 Storm To Win D Logan R Curatolo

2

3 Catch The Tiger S Baertschiger J Powell

3

8 Hardcore C Brown M Rodd

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 SNIP D Meagher A Syahir

1

  (5 ch.a.g Snippetson - Gingerbread by Kempinsky)  
1 Petite Voix DL Freedman O Placais

2

3 Lonhro Gold C Brown M Rodd

3

6 Super Emperor M Walker R Zawari

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
12 MONTE NERONE DL Freedman CC Wong

1

  (3 b.a.g Smart Missile - Apennine by Dubai Destination)  
4 Mai Darko S Gray I Amirul

2

10 Amazing Eclipse S Burridge WH Kok

3

8 Miracle Time S Gray V Duric

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 2000M
2 MR DUJARDIN DL Freedman M Rodd

1

  (4 b.nz.g High Chaparral - Affirmed Lane by Affirmed)  
6 Majestic Empress R Le Grange B Vorster

2

4 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka O Placais

3

5 Cash Is King C Brown C Grylls

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) -1200M
2 LIM'S CRUISER S Gray I Amirul

1

  (6 b.a.g Casino Prince - Hope Downs by Goldkeeper)  
6 Special King HW Tan N Juglall

2

3 Aramco S Baertschiger N Zyrul

3

4 Zac Kasa C Brown M Rodd

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1400M
6 TURF PRINCESS DL Freedman T See

1

  (4 b.a.m Daliapour - Hanna Rossa by Testa Rossa)  
1 Glasgow S Burridge G Boss

2

12 Gold Crown C Brown R Zawari

3

13 Little Master S Gray B Vorster

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.