The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Lim's Cruiser sails to second Lion City Cup win

SINGAPORE:  May 26, 2018

 
Glen Boss rises high in the saddle to salute the crowd on LIM'S CRUISER
- SNTC photo
 

LIM'S CRUISER shot to fame in late 2016 and early last year when he won three consecutive group races, the Group 2 EW Barker Trophy (2016), Group 3 Rocket Man Sprint and topped it all with victory in the Group 1 Lion City Cup.

Since then, the Australian gelding has raced exclusively in group races but without success, until he bounced back in style to win the Lion City Cup for the second time at Kranji here today.

And whereas LIM'S CRUISER was always well in touch with the leaders last year in a small field, this time around he had to do it the hard way.

Glen Boss, who finished second on ALIBI last year, has the ride on the son of Casino Prince and they found themselves among the rear bunch in the capacity 16-horse field, all vying for a record prizemoney of S$1mil for the 1200m sprint.

LIM'S CRUISER was always stuck on the rails on the inside of horses and Boss waited patiently for an opening which did come 200m out. They dart through and went after ZAC KASA who had made a breakaway.

LIM'S CRUISER raced past the leader with ease to win by 1 1/2 lengths. It was his eighth win in 18 starts in Singapore.

"Hes a very good horse and weve worked for this race all along. I always knew hed bounce back and what better race than this to do that," said trainer Stephen Gray.

Sold for A$17,000 as a yearling in Australian, LIM'S CRUISER began his career in New Zealand, unplaced in his only run at two and placed in his only outing at three before coming to Singapore. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

INFANTRY 2017 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1400M
10 BIG WAVE CT Kuah K Teetan

1

(3 b.am.g Blame - Hasina by Empire Maker)
8 Dusseldorf KS Tan CC Wong

2

5 Waialae DL Freedman C Grylls

3

1 Buenos Aires J Peters A Munro

4

 

DEBT COLLECTOR 2016 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1600M
5 AUSPICIOUS DAY Khoo J Collett

1

(3 b.nz.g Showcasing - Sweet Charity by Zabeel)
7 Nova Classic HW Tan Woodworth

2

4 Star Jack H Takaoka O Placais

3

3 Kate's Keeper S Gray I Amirul

4

 

3

STEPITUP 2015 STAKES
NOVICE (SW) - 1200M
12 EYE GUY M Clements A Collett

1

(3 b.a.g Bradbury's Luck - Lacada Point by Giant's Causeway)
6 Miss Dusty C Brown M Rodd

2

13 Lim's Lightning S Burridge D Moor

3

4 Crown Gift KY Young Woodworth

4

 

4

WAR AFFAIR 2014 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 1 - 1200M
3 BIRAZ D Meagher Woodworth

1

(5 b.nz.g Per Incanto - Tap 'N' Gap by Spectatorial)
8 Sky Rocket S Gray K Teetan

2

4 Tales Of Summer C Brown M Rodd

3

14 Oculist Khoo Azhar

4

 

5

CASH LUCK 2013 STAKES
CLASS 4 - 1200M
6 HYDE PARK S Gray K Teetan

1

(4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Femmebot by Stravinsky)
5 Taro San J Saimee C Grylls

2

4 Board Walk R Le Grange B Vorster

3

1 Solo Sun D Koh CC Wong

4

 

6

BETTER LIFE 2012 STAKES
CLASS 3, DIV 2 - 1200M
14 RIVER GOLDEN ZL Mok A Badel

1

(5 ch.nz.g No Excuse Needed - Peggylee by Danasinga)
8 Yulong Xiongyin D Kok Woodworth

2

12 Terms Of Reference R Le Grange B Vorster

3

7 Mystic Master HW Tan WH Kok

4

 

7

LION CITY CUP
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1200M
4 LIM'S CRUISER S Gray G Boss

1

(5 b.a.g Casino Prince - Hope Downs by Goldkeeper)
16 Zac Kasa C Brown C Grylls

2

1 Countofmontecristo M Clements A Collett

3

10 Rafaello R Le Grange K Teetan

4

 

8

SINGAPORE GUINEAS
SINGAPORE GROUP 1 (3YO, SW) - 1600M
3 MR CLINT DL Freedman Z Purton

1

(3 b.nz.g Power - Victoria Belle by Zabeel)
4 King Louis R Le Grange B Vorster

2

7 Captain Jamie R Le Grange A Munro

3

5 Tesoro Privado R Le Grange N Juglall

4

 

9

KRANJI MILE
INVITATIONAL GROUP 1 (WFA) - 1600M
1 SOUTHERN LEGEND C Fownes Z Purton

1

(5 b.a.g Not A Single Doubt - Donna's Appeal by Carnegie)
3 Horse Of Fortune A Millard K Teetan

2

10 Nova Strike HW Tan O Placais

3

9 Clarton Super KS Tan Azhar

4

 

10

BETTER THAN EVER 2010 & 2011 STAKES
KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1600M
10 AOTEAROA DL Freedman D Moor

1

(4 ch.nz.m Sakhee's Secret - Sista by Magic Of Sydney)
7 Dee Dee D'Or M Yusof A Badel

2

8 McGragor M Clements A Collett

3

13 Could Be Pearls C Brown K Teetan

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.