The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Up and down evening for Ryan Curatolo

SINGAPORE:  Oct 5, 2018

 
SACRED SEA (on rails) battles to victory for his maiden Singapore win
- SNTC photo
 

It was a bitter-sweet victory for Ryan Curatolo when he piloted SACRED SEA to win the Class 4 - 1800m handicap at Kranji here tonight.

The Frenchman has not won a race since late July when successful on GRAND KNIGHT and since then, has been on the sidelines (through  suspensions) more often than he was in the saddle.

For SACRED SEA, it was his first win in 12 starts in Singapore and the New Zealand gelding had to fight hard all the way, prevailing in a three-way finish to win by a nose.

"Itís great to be back in the winnerís circle," said Curatolo.

Unfortunately, Curatolo was later suspended four days for careless riding on the New Zealand bred who had raced in Japan, winning twice and placed seven times at Nagoya in 13 starts.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M (POLYTRACK)
4 LUCKY BOY KY Young WS Chan

1

  (6 br.a.g Red Arrow - Yahero by Mr Henrysee)  
8 Hee's Forte J Saimee MM Firdaus

2

7 Fifth Command Flag CT Kuah R Curatolo

3

6 Master Banger Khoo Z Zuriman

4

 

2

RESTRICTED MAIDEN (WFA) - 1400M
9 TRAPIO M Clements G Boss

1

  (3 br.a.g Shamus Award - Solvino by Bertolini)  
4 Sothistheone J Peters CC Wong

2

10 Caribbean Lady H Takaoka O Placais

3

2 Monte Nerone DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1800M (POLYTRACK)
4 SACRED SEA M Walker R Curatolo

1

  (6 b/br.nz.g Sea The Stars - Gipsy Countess by Sadler's Wells)  
1 Sun General DL Freedman M Rodd

2

3 Billy Britain S Gray V Duric

3

2 Matsuribayashi H Takaoka O Placais

4

 

4

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 2 - 1400M
11 BULL N RUM HW Tan WH Kok

1

  (3 b.a.g Shamus Award - Lady Run Dum by God's Own)  
4 Ayutthaya DL Freedman K A'Isisuhairi

2

5 Geb Warrior D Logan Aslam

3

2 Yulong Holy Flying S Gray I Amirul

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1700M (POLYTRACK)
5 THE ONE D Kok Zaki

1

  (5 ch.a.g Helmet - Alborada by Zeditave)  
2 Avengers Hero HW Tan V Duric

2

7 Mongolian Chief Khoo B Mertens

3

11 Lam Edition D Hill TH Koh

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA), DIV 1 - 1400M
3 CENTURION KS Tan CC Wong

1

  (4 b.nz.g Zed - Taupaki Flight by British Banker)  
2 Lim's Rhythm M Walker V Duric

2

1 Ordos Legend M Clements G Boss

3

10 Super Win HW Tan O Placais

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES D (SW) - 1400M
6 SILVER SKY D Meagher S Noh

1

  (4 b.ir.g Frozen Power - Merry Moon by Night Shift)  
3 Storm Trooper M Walker R Zawari

2

2 Sahaba DL Freedman WH Kok

3

12 Stardice J Saimee V Duric

4

 

8

CLASS 4 - 1200M
11 SHOOT UP HIGH Khoo N Juglall

1

  (5 ch.nz.g Coats Choice - Endrita by End Sweep)  
6 Lizaz S Gray I Amirul

2

3 Quantum S Burridge G Boss

3

10 Red Symphony S Baertschiger J Powell

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright © 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.