The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Sun Dance unbeaten in two starts Malaysia

KUALA LUMPUR:  Aug 26, 2018

 

It's now two wins from two starts for SUN DANCE in Malaysia since his transfer from Singapore.

Ridden for the second time by Jose De Souza, the Australian gelding overcame a wide draw to trash his Class 5 rivals by six lengths over 1400m at Sungei Besi here today.

SUN DANCE managed just one win in 44 starts at Kranji but is a vastly improved galloper since joining trainer Simon Dunderdale.

The big upset of the afternoon came in the Open Maiden event over 1200m when BIG BUS, unplaced his initial four starts, made all the running to win by neck. He paid RM174. 

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1400M
2 D'GREAT HAWK R Lines J De Souza

1

  (6 b.nz.g Edenwold - Maggie Piper by Bluebird)  
5 Lim's Charge BT Lim HS Gill

2

3 Archer Company S Ellis R Rueven

3

7 Satellite Genius WC Lim S Ruzaini

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 UNION JAC BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (6 b.a.g All American - Noble Concubine by Flying Spur)  
11 Verglatica C Leck S Ruzaini

2

6 Roger S Edwards Z Khairil

3

3 Once A Thief L Moy A Aucharuz

4

 

3

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 SUN DANCE S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (7 b.a.g Onemorenomore - Spurhill by Flying Spur)  
1 Elegent SY Lim KC Wong

2

10 Lim's Ranger BT Lim A Zaimuddin

3

2 Take A Bow L Moy W Faizal

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1200M
10 MEIZU BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 b.nz.m Thorn Park - Hasta La Ciao Ciao by Famous Star)  
7 D'Great Eminence R Lines HK Cheng

2

8 Bukit Subang PS Kumaran CK Khaw

3

1 The Lawman L Moy W Faizal

4

 

5

CLASS 3 - 1200M
2 TAFFETAS R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (9 b.a.m Elusive Quality - Retail Therapy by Fyling Spur)  
7 Splendor L Moy W Faizal

2

5 First Precinct S Dunderdale J De Souza

3

8 Laus Deo Thwaites J Mallyon

4

 

6

OPEN MAIDEN (WFA) - 1200M
10 BIG BUS BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (3 b.am.g Mizzen Mast - How She Rolls by Dixie Union)  
8 Roti Canai Hoy Goon

2

12 D'Great Speed R Lines CK Khaw

3

1 Champion Face Sukri AM Aizat

4

 

7

CLASS 4 - 1200M
2 TIGER BAY Maynard R Rueven

1

  (7 b.a.g Danasinga - Cafe Sha Sha by Second Empire)  
4 Scrat SY Lim Goon

2

1 D'Great Spirit Maynard Aify

3

8 M Seven WC Lim AK Lim

4

 

8

CLASS 3 - 1200M
1 AUD DOLLAR SY Lim Goon

1

  (7 b.a.m Casino Prince - Imanoremiss by Made Of Gold)  
7 Commando Eclipse Maynard Aify

2

8 Jeram Village PS Kumaran S Ruzaini

3

4 Condado PS Kumaran KC Wong

4

 

9

CLASS 4 - 1200M
9 ELITE GOLD BT Lim HS Gill

1

  (5 br.a.h Ad Valorem - Summerset Miss by Fomalhaut)  
2 More Power R Lines J De Souza

2

6 Sacred Surfer Maynard J Low

3

10 Street Of London L Moy W Faizal

4

 

10

CLASS 4 - 1200M
12 CAPTAIN CLASSIQUE C Leck Anandan

1

  (6 b.nz.g Captain Rio - Lady Classique by Stravinsky)  
6 Lucky Sixtysix PS Kumaran Z Khairil

2

4 Hero Champion SB Tan R Rueven

3

1 Premium Stars C Leck S Ruzaini

4

 

11

CLASS 5 - 1400M
4 DAWN OF THE WORLD S Dunderdale J De Souza

1

  (7 b.ir.g Diamond Green - Star Lodge by Grand Lodge)  
12 Nova Power C Leck HK Cheng

2

2 Red Sapphire R Lines CK Khaw

3

11 Totality WC Lim AK Lim

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.