The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Davinci lands first big win in Penang Gold Cup

PENANG:  Dec 30, 2018

 

A masterpiece of riding by Harmeet Singh Gill saw DAVINCI came with a well-timed run to snatch victory in the RM350,000 Yang Di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup (2000m) here today, the final day of the Malaysia 2018 racing season.

DAVINCI won four races in Singapore, three of them in Class 4 and once in a Initiation race.

Earlier this season, after his transfer to Kevin Coetzee, DAVINCI regained his form with two wins in Class 4 but still did not indicate the height he would rise with another win in a Cosmo D event just two months ago.

However, DAVINCI performed above himself when he finished second to READY TO ROCK in the Coronation Cup (1600m) last month.

One subsequent unplaced run later, DAVINCI rose to the occasion when he beat rank-outsider D'GREAT TIMING by a short head in today's set-weight event.

Gill had DAVINCI on the rails in midfield but passing the 800m, he had nowhere to go in front. Gill had to drop him back and gradually switch out to the outside of the field making the turn into the straight.

DAVINCI eventually got going to nail his first big win. READY TO ROCK had to come from last at the home turn and met with rough passages to take third placing.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M
13 ARLO C Leck CK Khaw

1

  (7 b.a.g Myboycharlie - Claire Fraser by Gone West)  
6 Goldhill Princess R Lines J De Souza

2

4 Hun Yeang Village Sukri L De Souza

3

14 I'm A Genius S Hamilton Yusri

4

 

2

MAIDEN - 1200M
5 MEDIATOR WC Lim J Low

1

  (5 b.a.g Commands - Rosekay Heart by Show A Heart)  
4 Golden Tycoon HS Lim S Ruzaini

2

6 Aurora Australis C Leck CK Khaw

3

11 Mr Right B Ng M Hanif

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1300M
6 NOVA RANGER C Leck S Ruzaini

1

  (6 b.nz.g Coats Choice - Best Price Coup by Pentire)  
13 Ra Force PK Leong H Syafiq

2

5 Marea Negro C Leck Anandan

3

7 Q Nine Magic K Coetzee R Rueven

4

 

4

MACAU JOCKEY CLUB GOODWILL CUP
COSMO A (SW) - 1400M
6 KERAUNO S Hamilton J De Souza

1

(6 b/br.a.g Equiano - Hidden Energy by Dehere)
2 Captain Jazz Maynard CK Khaw

2

4 Browcow C Leck HK Cheng

3

7 Aragorn Robert R Ruwaidy

4

 

5

CLASS 4 - 1700M
11 BLOOD ROYAL R Lines CK Khaw

1

  (7 b.nz.g Nom Du Jeu - Hampsta by Charge Forward)  
5 Discretely Red Wong R Rueven

2

8 Mystical Star Robert HK Cheng

3

10 Tongariro Robert J Low

4

 

6

YANG DI PERTUA NEGERI GOLD CUP
OPEN (SW) - 2000M
10 DAVINCI K Coetzee HS Gill

1

(7 b.nz.g Mastercraftsman - All Night Party by Just A Dancer)
6 D'Great Timing Maynard J Low

2

3 Ready To Rock R Lines J De Souza

3

4 Verbal Link S Hamilton Salee

4

 

7

CLASS 5 - 1400M
9 ONE O NINE Robert CK Khaw

1

  (6 ch.a.g Magic Albert - Royal Oak by Danasinga)  
7 Dane's Anatomy Wong S Saddam

2

5 Black Ghost B Ng SS Vanan

3

11 In Full Bloom KL Chong KC Wong

4

 

8

CLASS 5 - 1600M
11 GLORY AGE PK Leong Aify

1

  (10 ch.a.g Jet Spur - Kathleen by Zabeel)  
6 Toko T Asogan J De Souza

2

1 Zenzero C Leck S Ruzaini

3

5 Sing Energy K Coetzee HS Gill

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.