The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Balotelli back at best, Whirlwind on a roll

PENANG:  Mar 25, 2018

 

After struggling to win for the past two seasons, BALOTELLI is back at his best.

The New Zealand gelding followed up his comeback win in a Cosmo B set-weight event last week with another success here today, in the Cosmo A contest over the same distance of 1400m.

This time, however, BALOTELLI had to share honours with WHIRLWIND when the pair went to the line locked together and could not be separated by the photo-finish.

For BALOTELLI, winner of the Tunku Gold Cup and Perak Gold Vase in 2015, it was his eighth win in 27 starts.

WHIRLWIND, though, is on the upgrade. After breaking through for his maiden win last August, the four-year-old found one to beat in four consecutive races before finding the mark again.

And now the New Zealand gelding is on a roll, having won his last four starts.   

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

1

CLASS 5 - 1100M
8 WARN YOU MAN B Ng M Hanif

1

  (10 b.a.g Monashee Mountain - Kampalette by Kampala)  
1 Mr Dreamman Wong Z Khairil

2

11 Prince Nano R Lines CK Khaw

3

9 Double Jeopardy S Hamilton SS Vanan

4

 

2

CLASS 5 - 1100M
9 HAPPY DAYZ C Leck KC Wong

1

  (4 b.nz.g Pour Moi - Neraa by Elusive Quality)  
3 Zolved S Dunderdale J De Souza

2

10 Marco Polo B Ng AK Lim

3

11 Super Good R Lines SU Lim

4

 

3

CLASS 4 - 1300M
4 GOLDEN PENINSULA R Lines J De Souza

1

  (5 b.nz.g Sakhee's Secret - Zaabi by Zabeel)  
11 Dark Express T Asogan SU Lim

2

1 OK Kid S Hamilton KC Wong

3

6 Hun Yeang Village I Ismadi Zairi

4

 

4

CLASS 4 - 1300M
1 TAFFETAS R Lines L De Souza

1

  (8 b.a.m Elusive Quality - Retail Therapy by Flying Spur)  
10 Golden Casino E Breukelen R Rueven

2

8 Polo Boy B Ng AK Lim

3

6 D'Great Bullet S Hamilton KC Wong

4

 

5

CLASS 5 - 1600M
2 SECRET SPICE S Hamilton S Rosmizan

1

  (6 ch.nz.m Sakhee's Secret - Caparison by Cape Cross)  
6 Nana Danis Z Khairil

2

3 Eaglesham Maynard SU Lim

3

10 D'Great Swift R Lines KC Wong

4

 

6

CLASS 3 - 1200M
6 PROBABLY Robert Woodworth

1

  (6 b.nz.m Elusive City - Sweet Charity by Zabeel)  
9 Relau Star Wong Anandan

2

15 En Lauder R Lines L De Souza

3

4 Mozart Eclipse Maynard F Yap

4

 

7

COSMO A (SW) - 1400M
3 BALOTELLI E Breukelen L De Douza

1

  (7 br.nz.g My Halo - Step We Gaily by Danske)  
11 WHIRLWIND P Lee CK Tan

1

  (4 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Jade Away by Towkay)  
6 Windchaser Robert R Ruwaidy 3
5 Aragorn Robert Woodworth

4

  *Dead-heat for 1st      
 

8

CLASS 5 - 1400M
12 EASTWOOD J Tan R Ruwaidy

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Tiger Prawn - Ribarnica by Grand Lodge)  
11 Rangitaiki B Ng Yusri

2

6 Sir Rally Wong Goon

3

13 Silent Dreams T Asogan S Saddam

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.