The Complete Cyber Guide to Horse Racing in Malaysia and Singapore

   HOME  |  News  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report  |  Subscribe


  Distinctive Darci aims for bigger win

SINGAPORE:  Apr 15, 2018

 
DISTINCTIVE DARCI chalking up his eight win with Vlad Duric in the
saddle
- SNTC photo
 

DISTINCTIVE DARCI has contested group race four times in the past without success.

But after his come-from-behind win in the Kranji Stakes A over 1000m on the polytrack here today, trainer Mark Walker reckons he deserves another crack.

"He is going for the Merlion Trophy. On that run, youd think hed be a good chance," said Walker. "Its a good thing he was drawn out today. With the rain, the outside part was probably the better ground."

Reigning champion jockey Vlad was all-patience on the New Zealand four-year-old and timed his run to perfection.

DISTINCTIVE DARCI was bought for NZ$100,000 as a yearling and showed early potential when he finished fourth in the 2016 Aushorse Golden Horseshoe.

He has now picked up eight wins in 20 starts and earned in excess of S$580,000 in prizemoney.

  RESULTS AT A GLANCE:   Tote No / Horse / Trainer / Jockey / Position
 

CLASS 5 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
5 HEAVENLY HAND H Takaoka S Noh

1

  (5 b.a.m Exceed And Excel - Te Akau Coup by Thorn Park)  
7 Sun Seeker D Koh CC Wong

2

1 Golden Coin D Hill N Zyrul

3

8 Bonjour Bob CT Kuah N Juglall

4

 

2

CLASS 4 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
5 ZAC ACE R Le Grange N Juglall

1

  (4 b.nz.g Swiss Ace - Firelight by Fantastic Light)  
8 Mettlesome O'Hara A Munro

2

4 Panache DL Freedman B Vorster

3

10 Hero In The Wind H Takaoka O Placais

4

 

3

CLASS 3 - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 DINGHU MOUNTAIN S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.a.g Snitzel - Layette by Thunder Gulch)  
4 Kolombia KS Tan CC Wong

2

2 I've Got A Feeling S Baertschiger Kellady

3

6 Unconquered S Gray N Juglall

4

 

4

CLASS 5 - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
4 MUSCULAR CAPTAIN L Dragon T See

1

  (4 ch.nz.g Mastercraftsman - Hot Stash by Secret Savings)  
11 Pure White H Takaoka Zaki

2

10 Lam Edition D Hill TH Koh

3

6 Powerful As Wind Khoo R Curatolo

4

 

5

NOVICE (SW) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 BOY WONDER J Saimee V Duric

1

  (4 b.brz.g Master Lorenzo - Haja Gata by Fast Gold)  
9 Nova Vocal J Peters C Grylls

2

6 Come And Take All Khoo R Curatolo

3

5 Imperium M Clements G Boss

4

 

6

KRANJI STAKES B (SW) - 1600M (POLYTRACK)
1 MAXIMUS HW Tan T See

1

  (5 ch.am.g Lemon Drop Kid - Imagine by Giant's Causeway)  
8 Yulong Xiong Hu Khoo Woodworth

2

2 Kirks Ryker R Le Grange B Vorster

3

7 Sandtop ZL Mok A Munro

4

 

7

KRANJI STAKES A (SW) - 1000M (POLYTRACK)
2 DISTINCTIVE DARCI M Walker V Duric

1

  (4 b.nz.g Darci Brahma - Distinctive Lass by Oreintate)  
9 Al Green S Gray G Boss

2

7 Raise No Doubt D Meagher N Juglall

3

5 Constant Justice M Yusof C Grylls

4

 

8

CLASS 4 (PREMIER) - 1200M (POLYTRACK)
1 MONTAIGNE S Baertschiger J Powell

1

  (5 b.nz.g Road To Rock - Diamond Dove by Postponed)  
3 Lim's Elusive D Meagher  G Boss

2

7 Sacred Surfer M Walker V Duric

3

2 Smart Racer M Yusof M Rodd

4

Buttons


HOME  |  News  |  Race Card  |  Entries  |  Results  |  Tables  |  Information  |  Stipe's Report
About Us  |  Contact Us  |  Disclaimer  |  Subscribe
Copyright 1999-2018.  Turfonline.com.   All Rights Reserved.